Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My parents went to the restaurant."

Translation:Mis padres fueron al restaurante.

5 years ago

5 Comments


stoneystone

Why 'al'? Restaurante is masculine and thus, needs an 'el' beforehand. I understand how to conjugate both 'del' and 'al' but I have no idea when to use them correctly. Does it have something to do with past tense here?

5 years ago

rspreng

Here the 'a' is the preposition for 'to'. It is often used with verbs of motion. A + el = al

5 years ago

stoneystone

Of course. Whoops, dunno what I was thinking about.

5 years ago

officerjohnw

Why not "a la" as in Vamos 'a la' playa?

2 years ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

Confusingly, the wrong answer "Mis padres ven al restaurante." is corrected to "Mis padres iban al restaurante." (i.e., the imperfect tense).

I started to look up why "iban" was used because that makes no sense to me and then saw that the official answer involves "fueron" (i.e., the preterite tense)…

3 months ago