"What do the people think?"

Translation:Vad tycker folket?

December 18, 2014

10 Comments


ViolentRed

Is there a difference between tycker and tänker?

December 23, 2014

friswing

Not in this sentence, but basically 'tycker' is when you have a personal opinion, but 'tänker' is any kind of mental activity, while looking at something you think about it, but don't have to have a concious opinion about it.

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Read more about it here. (See the stickied post in the forum for more links to explanations).

December 26, 2014

Joshua118516

Your link doesnt work

October 1, 2017

Lundgren8

Not on mobile, here you are: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

October 2, 2017

Riccardo.Subiaco

"vad är det som människorna tänkar på?" Could this be a possible sentence? I know this sort of construction is often used in Sweden....but I would like to get more into it

October 24, 2016

bigswedeej

Tycker here is used without om. When would you use tycker or tycker om?

October 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Tycka means ’to think, to have an opinion’. Tycka om means ’to like’.

October 26, 2015

NatalieBoa3

What does "personerna" mean and why can't we use that instead of "folket"?

January 11, 2018

AbunPang

personer means “people” as in the plural of “person” (i.e. you are talking about a couple of specific “persons”). folk means “people” as in “population” or sometimes “ethnicity” (i.e. all those human beings that live in a certain place, or that share the same ethnicity).

If you’re unsure, when you “the people” with a definite article, chances are it probably corresponds to folket rather than personerna in Swedish. At least I have trouble thinking of a context where it might naturally occur. You’re much more likely to talk about “the people=the populace”. Or maybe in rarer cases “the people=the human beings” (as opposed to another group which is comprised of animals or aliens or whatever). That would be människorna. For example:

  • I rummet fanns det två människor och tre katter. Katterna höll på att äta medan människorna tittade på tv:n. (There were two people (=human beings) and three cats in the room. The cats were eating while the humans were watching tv.)
January 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.