"What do the people think?"

Translation:Vad tycker folket?

December 18, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ViolentRed

Is there a difference between tycker and tänker?


friswing

Not in this sentence, but basically 'tycker' is when you have a personal opinion, but 'tänker' is any kind of mental activity, while looking at something you think about it, but don't have to have a concious opinion about it.


LCSchoonhoven

I guess for the dutchies that means that Tycker = vinden Tänker = denken


Lundgren8

Read more about it here. (See the stickied post in the forum for more links to explanations).


Joshua118516

Your link doesnt work


[deactivated user]

    "vad är det som människorna tänkar på?" Could this be a possible sentence? I know this sort of construction is often used in Sweden....but I would like to get more into it


NatalieBoa3

    What does "personerna" mean and why can't we use that instead of "folket"?


AbunPang

    personer means “people” as in the plural of “person” (i.e. you are talking about a couple of specific “persons”). folk means “people” as in “population” or sometimes “ethnicity” (i.e. all those human beings that live in a certain place, or that share the same ethnicity).

    If you’re unsure, when you “the people” with a definite article, chances are it probably corresponds to folket rather than personerna in Swedish. At least I have trouble thinking of a context where it might naturally occur. You’re much more likely to talk about “the people=the populace”. Or maybe in rarer cases “the people=the human beings” (as opposed to another group which is comprised of animals or aliens or whatever). That would be människorna. For example:

    • I rummet fanns det två människor och tre katter. Katterna höll på att äta medan människorna tittade på tv:n. (There were two people (=human beings) and three cats in the room. The cats were eating while the humans were watching tv.)

Debbie178207

    could one use "människor" instead of folket?


bigswedeej

    Tycker here is used without om. When would you use tycker or tycker om?


Lundgren8

    Tycka means ’to think, to have an opinion’. Tycka om means ’to like’.


Martin676218

    What's wrong with "Vad tycker befolkningen"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.