1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vão pagar."

"Eles vão pagar."

Translation:They will pay.

December 18, 2014

9 Comments


AlanMinjares

For what they've done. :D


Stevie159721

Does this also mean: They are going to pay. Obrigado


IAmSuccessful

but can you really use this to say that they will pay for their actions? or is there another way to say that


PabloB.1

Hi,

Yes, you can.

This sentence can both mean that they will pay some money they owe (01) or that they will pay for their actions (02). It is just as in English.

(01) I will pay it in cash ("pagarei em dinheiro");

(02) Many people paid with their lives during the war ("muitas pessoas pagaram com suas vidas durante a guerra"); You will pay for having disrespected me ("você pagará por ter me desrespeitado);

* There is an expression that I do not know if there is any equivalent in English that says "aqui se faz, aqui se paga" (here you do/act, here you pay) wich means something like: everything evil that you do to people will turn against you after all. Or, in other words, life will make you pay for everything evil you have done while you are still alive. You did it in this world, you will pay for your acts here in this world.


IAmSuccessful

Thanks for your explanation it was useful.

And in english to say aqui se faz aqui se paga is the equivalant of the english "what goes around comes around"

it means, what you do will come back to you.


PabloB.1

Hi,

Interesting.

Noted the English equivalent: "what goes around comes around".


Colm930225

Another expression that came to my mind first was "you reap what you sow" as an equivalent expression to "aqui se faz, aqui se paga"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.