"Esto no mejora las cosas."

Translation:This does not make things better.

July 17, 2013

43 Comments


mildandhazy

Is someone able to break this sentence down for me. I don't understand how they got "make" into this sentence. Thanks!

July 17, 2013

rocko2012

I would have translated "mejora" as "improve". "make better" = "improve" though. "This does not improve things"

July 17, 2013

rmcgwn

I like others tried to translate mejora as 'gets better' and realized it wasn't going to work for this sentence. Then I start rewriting until I came up with the given answer. Rocko2012 I think your sentence is acceptable as well.

We do have some flexibilty in choosing appropriate words but for all of us at this stage knowing how far from original translation we can take it proves difficult. I am just now jumping in and taking chances. Better here than in the real world.

July 27, 2013

Majklo_Blic

As of March 2015, "This does not improve things." has been accepted.

March 5, 2015

GaelBraxton

Thanks Mike. Here are some lingots for you.

March 8, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Thank you. I'll pay them forward when I get the chance.

March 8, 2015

jmiker54

I often write the sentence out in a literal translation that reads, "This no gets better the things" then i try to see how I could say that in English and keep the meanning. It often helps.

October 17, 2014

Rickydito

"make better" = improve Just a different way to say the same thing. Did you use "improve"? You should report it to Duolingo as a correct response.

September 5, 2013

territech

I translated "This does not improve things" and it was correct.

May 4, 2014

Huysan

Duolingo should have the definition " make better" for mejora ! I only see "get better" when I hover the word.

November 4, 2013

KatrinaMac4

I'm sure either or would work. I said this does not better things and it accepted it

December 21, 2013

Fuddytree

You were lucky - I said that and was marked wrong!

October 15, 2017

sachabaptista

yes !! same here

December 7, 2013

vicki.kura

Feb 2015 it now accepts "make things better".

February 17, 2015

waygriff

When are we supposed to use the direct object pronouns. Why isn't this "Esto no las mejora las cosas." I don't understand when direct object pronouns are required or when they are not.

December 9, 2013

KatrinaMac4

You never repeat direct objects. You either have the thing or the pronoun, not both.

December 21, 2013

Dan_dos

It would have been nice if "improve(s) had been provided as one of the possible translations of the verb mejora; it would have jogged my memory that mejorar means to improve

August 31, 2014

pleiadian_

Why the definite article "las"?

January 25, 2014

ajabrams

Because cosas is used as general things, not a specific thing

February 7, 2014

lphoenix

"Get better" and "make better" are not the same in English. The hover provides only "get better," which requires you to do a bit of tinkering to end up with a realistic English translation, and tinkering is a minefield on Duolingo! Luckily my verb book says "to improve" and that is the only translation it gives, so I passed with "This does not improve things," which is a short, sweet and clear English translation. I reported to them -- whole lot of reporting going on in this section, whew!

February 14, 2014

GregIhnen

Is "this doesn't make THE things better" night right? I find Spanish to be somewhat ambiguous about this because sometimes including the article conveys the same meaning as adding "the" meaning something specific rather than a generality, and sometimes it doesn't.

August 13, 2015

Mollie74206

'This does not better things' should also be correct. Per Google translate, I'm right. Please fix.

September 21, 2017

_MsLexi_

I said "This does not better the things" but it was marked wrong and DL gave me the solution of "This does not ameliorate things" Not once in my life have I heard of the word "ameliorate"

October 20, 2017

letter_s

I put "this won't improve things" and I don't understand why it doesn't work.

September 5, 2013

Rickydito

sanlee: Because "won't" implies future. The sentence is in present tense.

September 5, 2013

Jhe

Why is "this does not improve matters" not correct?

September 15, 2013

rmcgwn

Sanlee & Jhe I ran the spanish through the phrases dictionary and it constantly suggested "does not make things better". If nothing else I can tell you from what I've seen your phrases are not used. Sanlee I agree with Rickydito by using won't it is the negative of will which refers to the future. Jhe the word matters wasn't used once. Asuntos (for matters) is also asunto for thing so that may be an option.

By the way I love seeing people try out what they think is the meaning of the words. Great way to learn.

September 15, 2013

KatrinaMac4

I could be that "matters" does not equal "things"

December 21, 2013

OrchidBlack

This gave me "this does not better the things" as the correct answer.

February 27, 2014

lilush0_0

What do you guys think about: "this doesn't make things strait" ? I know that mejor is better, but could strait be considered?

April 23, 2014

lilush0_0

What do you guys think about: "this doesn't make things strait" ? I know that mejor is better, but could strait be considered?

April 23, 2014

territech

I don't think "straight" would be a good translation. It implies something was previously unfair or unequal and now it is equal.

May 4, 2014

krawford

Translation is incorrect

May 29, 2014

ken.goodwi

My intetpretation was Things don't get better than this. And the correction DL gives me is....this does not get better the things ... seriously dl? Your word for word made no sense and is clearly not right. The sentence in the post here makes sense but how do you get "make" from that? Any one here know what the true translation of this is?

June 23, 2014

abbott

"this makes things worse" Is that acceptable? I did not want to report if if not. It sounds better for me in english, the accepted translation only being to refute someone, or to say it sarcastically or matter of factly. But is menorar or something similar a verb?

November 25, 2014

jmiker54

Mejorar is a verb, so it must only be to make better.

November 25, 2014

abbott

yes im wondering what the opposite verb is, something like "menorar", and if that would be the proper translation to "make worse", not "no mejorar"

November 25, 2014

jmiker54

Yes there is empeorar = to make worse or to worsen. But note you cannot say 'Esto empeorar las cosas' (This makes things worse) as a translation for 'This does not make things better'.

November 25, 2014

bartisaron

What is the problem with "This doesn't improve anything."? It wasn't accepted.

September 24, 2017

Outzider

I don't think any english mother tongue ever said "this doesn't help things".

December 1, 2017

Lord_of_Shadows

I wrote "this doesn't better things" and it was wrong.

In the correction box it said "this doesn't ameliorate things".

What does "ameliorate" mean?

February 3, 2018

JanBauer15

I guess mejora is a verb here. Like "to improve" -?

September 14, 2018

Cristina484978

Exactly. No "hace" to indicate make?

April 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.