1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto no mejora las cosas."

"Esto no mejora las cosas."

Translation:This does not make things better.

July 17, 2013

47 Comments


mildandhazy

Is someone able to break this sentence down for me. I don't understand how they got "make" into this sentence. Thanks!


rocko2012

I would have translated "mejora" as "improve". "make better" = "improve" though. "This does not improve things"


rmcgwn

I like others tried to translate mejora as 'gets better' and realized it wasn't going to work for this sentence. Then I start rewriting until I came up with the given answer. Rocko2012 I think your sentence is acceptable as well.

We do have some flexibilty in choosing appropriate words but for all of us at this stage knowing how far from original translation we can take it proves difficult. I am just now jumping in and taking chances. Better here than in the real world.


Majklo_Blic

As of March 2015, "This does not improve things." has been accepted.


GaelBraxton

Thanks Mike. Here are some lingots for you.


Majklo_Blic

Thank you. I'll pay them forward when I get the chance.


jmiker54

I often write the sentence out in a literal translation that reads, "This no gets better the things" then i try to see how I could say that in English and keep the meanning. It often helps.


Rickydito

"make better" = improve Just a different way to say the same thing. Did you use "improve"? You should report it to Duolingo as a correct response.


territech

I translated "This does not improve things" and it was correct.


Huysan

Duolingo should have the definition " make better" for mejora ! I only see "get better" when I hover the word.


KatrinaMac4

I'm sure either or would work. I said this does not better things and it accepted it


Fuddytree

You were lucky - I said that and was marked wrong!


vicki.kura

Feb 2015 it now accepts "make things better".


waygriff

When are we supposed to use the direct object pronouns. Why isn't this "Esto no las mejora las cosas." I don't understand when direct object pronouns are required or when they are not.


KatrinaMac4

You never repeat direct objects. You either have the thing or the pronoun, not both.


DreamsOfFluency

I know this is a very old post, but I think a lot of newbies get VERY confused and frustrated with how direct objects and indirect objects work. I know I do. And, I think waygriff's confusion was the difference between the two.

Direct object pronouns REPLACE the noun - just like in English. Whereas, indirect object pronouns don't act like English and can either replace the noun or be used with the noun in the same sentence.

I think it is helpful to really learn direct objects well. Once you do that, and once you can recognize them and how they work easily, then the indirect objects won't mess you up as much. Here is an excellent article:

https://spanishlandschool.com/direct-object-pronouns-in-spanish/


pleiadian_

Why the definite article "las"?


ajabrams

Because cosas is used as general things, not a specific thing


PhillipMcN2

@ajabrams
I think your description of the definite article in this sentence is backwards. The Spanish sentence is actually commenting about things that the speaker believes the listener is already aware of rather than things that are indefinite, unknown, and irrelevant.

It would be strange to omit the definite article before the word, cosas, in a Spanish sentence that talks about improving things because this kind of phrasing makes less sense in the Spanish language. I mean in contrast with English, it makes less sense in Spanish than English to speak about improving things if we are talking about things that are unknown things that have no relevance.

So I don't believe a Spanish speaker views the "cosas" in this particular Spanish sentence as "cosas en general" If you are unfamiliar with the expression, mejora las cosas, then you might not be able to see the Spanish viewpoint that I am describing if you are not flexible. Some of us, including me, stubbornly hold on to our own viewpoint at first. So give yourself time if this isn't easy for you to accept right away. It might take time.

Let me show you the difference. Here is an online example of a comment about "things in general". Notice the absence of the definite article. The decision to omit the definite article is a fitting decision in the following Spanish sentence.

¿Por qué el Parlamento decide cosas en general si luego no las pone en práctica?
― Why does Parliament decide things in general if it then does not implement them?

Does everybody understand why it makes sense to omit the definite article in the preceding Spanish sentence?


DreamsOfFluency

PhillipMcN2,

So, are you saying that when we don't know specifically which "things" we're taking about, but we are generalizing, then we do NOT use a definite article.

But, if we are talking about something we know, then we DO use the definite article?

I'm confused because I just worked on another lesson in which I thought I figured out that we don't use the definite article with "casa" if it is our home, but we do if it is the house down the street belonging to no one that we know.


Dan_dos

It would have been nice if "improve(s) had been provided as one of the possible translations of the verb mejora; it would have jogged my memory that mejorar means to improve


lphoenix

"Get better" and "make better" are not the same in English. The hover provides only "get better," which requires you to do a bit of tinkering to end up with a realistic English translation, and tinkering is a minefield on Duolingo! Luckily my verb book says "to improve" and that is the only translation it gives, so I passed with "This does not improve things," which is a short, sweet and clear English translation. I reported to them -- whole lot of reporting going on in this section, whew!


GregIhnen

Is "this doesn't make THE things better" night right? I find Spanish to be somewhat ambiguous about this because sometimes including the article conveys the same meaning as adding "the" meaning something specific rather than a generality, and sometimes it doesn't.


missmolliesue77

'This does not better things' should also be correct. Per Google translate, I'm right. Please fix.


_MsLexi_

I said "This does not better the things" but it was marked wrong and DL gave me the solution of "This does not ameliorate things" Not once in my life have I heard of the word "ameliorate"


letter_s

I put "this won't improve things" and I don't understand why it doesn't work.


Rickydito

sanlee: Because "won't" implies future. The sentence is in present tense.


Jhe

Why is "this does not improve matters" not correct?


rmcgwn

Sanlee & Jhe I ran the spanish through the phrases dictionary and it constantly suggested "does not make things better". If nothing else I can tell you from what I've seen your phrases are not used. Sanlee I agree with Rickydito by using won't it is the negative of will which refers to the future. Jhe the word matters wasn't used once. Asuntos (for matters) is also asunto for thing so that may be an option.

By the way I love seeing people try out what they think is the meaning of the words. Great way to learn.


KatrinaMac4

I could be that "matters" does not equal "things"


OrchidBlack

This gave me "this does not better the things" as the correct answer.


lilush0_0

What do you guys think about: "this doesn't make things strait" ? I know that mejor is better, but could strait be considered?


lilush0_0

What do you guys think about: "this doesn't make things strait" ? I know that mejor is better, but could strait be considered?


territech

I don't think "straight" would be a good translation. It implies something was previously unfair or unequal and now it is equal.


krawford

Translation is incorrect


ken.goodwi

My intetpretation was Things don't get better than this. And the correction DL gives me is....this does not get better the things ... seriously dl? Your word for word made no sense and is clearly not right. The sentence in the post here makes sense but how do you get "make" from that? Any one here know what the true translation of this is?


abbott

"this makes things worse" Is that acceptable? I did not want to report if if not. It sounds better for me in english, the accepted translation only being to refute someone, or to say it sarcastically or matter of factly. But is menorar or something similar a verb?


jmiker54

Mejorar is a verb, so it must only be to make better.


abbott

yes im wondering what the opposite verb is, something like "menorar", and if that would be the proper translation to "make worse", not "no mejorar"


jmiker54

Yes there is empeorar = to make worse or to worsen. But note you cannot say 'Esto empeorar las cosas' (This makes things worse) as a translation for 'This does not make things better'.


bartisaron

What is the problem with "This doesn't improve anything."? It wasn't accepted.


OutCider

I don't think any english mother tongue ever said "this doesn't help things".


Lord_of_Shadows

I wrote "this doesn't better things" and it was wrong.

In the correction box it said "this doesn't ameliorate things".

What does "ameliorate" mean?


JanBauer15

I guess mejora is a verb here. Like "to improve" -?


Cristina484978

Exactly. No "hace" to indicate make?


MeredithNa

This thing does not get better? Is that correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.