"Anowl."

Translation:En ugle.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Bomberman4242

I click on the translation of "An owl" to danish, it says "Et/En ugle", yet when I input "Et ugle" it says the correct is "En ugle". What is the correct word?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

In other words, that's because it translates each word separately, and the article "A" or "An" can be either "Et" or "En" depending on the gender of the word. Therefore it translates that separate word in both ways when you mouse over it, but only one of them is right for any given noun.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

En is correct because "ugle" is common gender (an n-word)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.