"A menu"

Translation:En meny

December 18, 2014

17 Comments


mandaannie

What's the difference between "en" and "ett" again???


Zmrzlina

Every noun has either grammatical gender, and it effects adjectives describing it. You have to learn with every word if it's an en-word or an ett-word. It's comparable to how nouns are el or la in Spanish, for example.


YolisCb

Okey? So which would be which? I mean, for which gender are en-words and for which gender are ett-words?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean by which would be which?

En-words are called common gender, and ett-words are called neuter gender.


YolisCb

Well I think I got confused. You used "El" and "La" in Spanish (which is my first language), so we use "El" for masculine nouns and "La" for female nouns and words in general. So, thought then that En- and Ett- might be used similarly based on your comment hehehe. So basically, I'm confused hahaha.


Zmrzlina

It is used in the same way in the sense that every noun is of one of the two grammatical genders. However, Swedish doesn't have masculine and feminine nouns, but common (en) and neuter (ett). It has to be learned with the noun which grammatical gender it belongs to.


RevonTheTsundere

En is for living and ett is for an object


RevonTheTsundere

Wait but then why is child ett?


Flambamamba

Could someone tell me the difference between 'ett' and 'en'? Thanks! :)


Zmrzlina

Every noun has either grammatical gender, and it effects adjectives describing it. You have to learn with every word if it's an en-word or an ett-word. It's comparable to how nouns are el or la in Spanish, for example.


mudamudamuda--

how do you know when its an en or ett word tho.... i took a spanish class last year and it was much easier to understand el/la


Zmrzlina

You just have to learn it with the noun.


FlufflePuffPony

Can someone post how meny sounds? Is it closer to French menu or to English many?


bmcnich

Probably a bit closer to English "many", it sounds more like "men-knee"


HayleyLuxt1

Does anyone have links to pronounciation of meny?


[deactivated user]

    how do we know when to use "en" and "ett"


RevonTheTsundere

    You need to learn it with the nouns living and non living

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.