"A menu"

Translation:En meny

December 18, 2014

15 Comments


mandaannie

What's the difference between "en" and "ett" again???

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Every noun has either grammatical gender, and it effects adjectives describing it. You have to learn with every word if it's an en-word or an ett-word. It's comparable to how nouns are el or la in Spanish, for example.

January 31, 2015

YolisCb

Okey? So which would be which? I mean, for which gender are en-words and for which gender are ett-words?

August 3, 2017

Zmrzlina

What do you mean by which would be which?

En-words are called common gender, and ett-words are called neuter gender.

August 3, 2017

YolisCb

Well I think I got confused. You used "El" and "La" in Spanish (which is my first language), so we use "El" for masculine nouns and "La" for female nouns and words in general. So, thought then that En- and Ett- might be used similarly based on your comment hehehe. So basically, I'm confused hahaha.

August 4, 2017

Zmrzlina

It is used in the same way in the sense that every noun is of one of the two grammatical genders. However, Swedish doesn't have masculine and feminine nouns, but common (en) and neuter (ett). It has to be learned with the noun which grammatical gender it belongs to.

August 4, 2017

PieterNels

Dud reeeee

April 14, 2019

Idiotdumb

Could someone tell me the difference between 'ett' and 'en'? Thanks! :)

January 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Every noun has either grammatical gender, and it effects adjectives describing it. You have to learn with every word if it's an en-word or an ett-word. It's comparable to how nouns are el or la in Spanish, for example.

January 31, 2015

Crystal.........

how do you know when its an en or ett word tho.... i took a spanish class last year and it was much easier to understand el/la

August 22, 2017

Zmrzlina

You just have to learn it with the noun.

August 23, 2017

FlufflePuffPony

Can someone post how meny sounds? Is it closer to French menu or to English many?

April 9, 2016

bmcnich

Probably a bit closer to English "many", it sounds more like "men-knee"

May 28, 2016

HayleyLuxt1

Does anyone have links to pronounciation of meny?

October 20, 2018

SNH24

how do we know when to use "en" and "ett"

December 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.