Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a button in my pocket."

Translation:Jag har en knapp i fickan.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Starpath

I put "Jag har en knapp i min ficka." and it was marked correct.. But it is telling me that "I have a button in the pocket." is also correct... Why x'D

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The normal way of saying this in Swedish is Jag har en knapp i fickan. It's not wrong per se to say Jag har en knapp i min ficka, but it's not the idiomatic way of saying it. We prefer definite forms in many cases where English uses possessive pronouns instead.

3 years ago

Starpath

I guess that makes sense to a degree, but it's just so odd because "the pocket" could refer to like, any pocket. But I'm going to guess if I say I have something most people would assume it's my "noun" in the "place" anyways, is that what you mean? Sorry x'D

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, like, if you say in Swedish Jag borstar tänderna ('I am brushing my teeth') we feel that it's quite unnecessary to point out that it's my teeth I'm brushing, since that's the most obvious case. If I'm brushing somebody else's teeth, I'll point that out instead. – The definite form here means that we are speaking about an object that can to some extent be taken for granted ('you know which one I mean').

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Read more about this in connection with body parts here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094128

3 years ago

Starpath

Alright that makes much more sense now. Tack ;u;

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Thanks

2 years ago

jbrains762

Since you're the one with the button, then we can safely assume that "the pocket" is your pocket, and not someone else's pocket. If you mean another pocket, then that would be surprising, and we expect you to say so.

It's the same in other languages. In French, we say "I wash myself the hands" to mean "I wash my hands". If I'm washing myself, then whose hands would I wash except mine? :)

3 years ago

Noeliekh

So in french do they say: Je me laves mes mains? or Je me laves les mains?

2 years ago

jbrains762

"Je me lave les mains."

2 years ago

prakaash786

One would be washing their kids kids hands except their own :D

2 months ago

mattheworb

Yes, can someone tell me if ficka is correct, or only fickan? and why?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Jag har en knapp i fickan is best, Jag har en knapp i min ficka is acceptable.

3 years ago

mattheworb

tackkkkk!

3 years ago

KaBa07
KaBa07

Would you really say a button (en knapp) or just button (knapp)?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You need the indefinite article both in Swedish and English. In both languages, we rarely use the singular without an article, and if we do, it's for more general or abstract things or for instance mass nouns. For typical objects (concrete, countable things) we basically never use them without an article in the singular in either language.

1 year ago

KaBa07
KaBa07

Thank you very much for the clarification.

1 year ago