1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Följde du din syster?"

"Följde du din syster?"

Translation:Did you follow your sister?

December 18, 2014

13 Comments


Sjodni

Is this referring to a social media, or is this referring to a person following another person physically?


rhblake

Could be either. Same meanings/ambiguity as the English sentence.


zgz.

Does this sentence mean exactly the same as "Följde du efter din syster?" ?


Zmrzlina

No. Följa efter it to follow suit physically. Följa might be ambiguous as explained by rhblake above.


zgz.

I see, thank you :)


Ivi1Q84

Just to be sure: Can it also mean understand sth/sb? As in "Are you following? Can you understand what I was saying just now?"


devalanteriel

No, but you can use e.g. Hänger du med?


Ivi1Q84

Yet another cool phrase to learn


bynny2015

I saw the two sentences below at: https://ne.ord.se/ordbok/svenska/engelska/s%C3%B6k/f%C3%B6lja

Could "hänga med" be used here

Han talar så fort att jag inte kan följa med = He speaks so fast I can't follow him.

Han kan inte följa med i klassen. = He cannot keep up with the rest of the class.


devalanteriel

Yes - in fact, I'd argue that hänga med is a much better fit, and I honestly don't understand why NE would choose those examples.


kultarr

Can this mean "accompany" as well?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.