"Följde du din syster?"

Translation:Did you follow your sister?

December 18, 2014

18 Comments


Sjodni

Is this referring to a social media, or is this referring to a person following another person physically?

December 18, 2014

rhblake

Could be either. Same meanings/ambiguity as the English sentence.

December 18, 2014

Sjodni

Okay, thanks!

December 18, 2014

zgz.

Does this sentence mean exactly the same as "Följde du efter din syster?" ?

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Följa efter it to follow suit physically. Följa might be ambiguous as explained by rhblake above.

August 12, 2015

zgz.

I see, thank you :)

August 12, 2015

Ivi1Q84

Just to be sure: Can it also mean understand sth/sb? As in "Are you following? Can you understand what I was saying just now?"

December 15, 2018

devalanteriel

No, but you can use e.g. Hänger du med?

December 15, 2018

Ivi1Q84

Yet another cool phrase to learn

December 15, 2018

kultarr

Can this mean "accompany" as well?

December 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

It might.

March 7, 2016

MarksAaron

Could this mean follow your sister in age, i.e. are you the younger sibling?

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, that sounds uncommon at best.

March 7, 2016

NickTheEngineer

Shouldn't "You followed your sister" be correct? There's no "did" in this sentence. Is it implied or something? I've been getting really confused with some of these.

February 21, 2017

Arnauti

In English, you create questions by using do, but in Swedish, we create them by changing word order. In a normal sentence (i.e. in a main clause), the verb goes in second place. In questions, the verb goes first – the only thing that can go before the verb is a question word or a phrase that has the same function as a question word.

More details here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

February 21, 2017

Createataco

But if you added a question mark after "You followed your sister" making it "You followed your sister?", wouldn't that be correct, because the English version is still a question.

August 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, but there are two problems with this approach:

  1. We can do that in Swedish as well - turn a phrase into a question by changing the pitch at the end of it. So it'd translate better into Du följde din syster?
  2. The same logic applies to virtually every phrase in the English language, so it makes sense not to allow it in a language course, where we want to teach the more standard question construction - plus the extra labour it would require is immense.
August 2, 2017

Createataco

Thanks for the explanation. As Nick said I also assumed there was no "did". I've learnt a lot about English in this course also haha.

August 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.