1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Följde du din syster?"

"Följde du din syster?"

Translation:Did you follow your sister?

December 18, 2014

22 Comments


Sjodni

Is this referring to a social media, or is this referring to a person following another person physically?


rhblake

Could be either. Same meanings/ambiguity as the English sentence.


zgz.

Does this sentence mean exactly the same as "Följde du efter din syster?" ?


Zmrzlina

No. Följa efter it to follow suit physically. Följa might be ambiguous as explained by rhblake above.


zgz.

I see, thank you :)


Ivi1Q84

Just to be sure: Can it also mean understand sth/sb? As in "Are you following? Can you understand what I was saying just now?"


devalanteriel

No, but you can use e.g. Hänger du med?


Ivi1Q84

Yet another cool phrase to learn


bynny2015

I saw the two sentences below at: https://ne.ord.se/ordbok/svenska/engelska/s%C3%B6k/f%C3%B6lja

Could "hänga med" be used here

Han talar så fort att jag inte kan följa med = He speaks so fast I can't follow him.

Han kan inte följa med i klassen. = He cannot keep up with the rest of the class.


devalanteriel

Yes - in fact, I'd argue that hänga med is a much better fit, and I honestly don't understand why NE would choose those examples.


kultarr

Can this mean "accompany" as well?


MarksAaron

Could this mean follow your sister in age, i.e. are you the younger sibling?


Zmrzlina

No, that sounds uncommon at best.


NickTheEngineer

Shouldn't "You followed your sister" be correct? There's no "did" in this sentence. Is it implied or something? I've been getting really confused with some of these.


Arnauti

In English, you create questions by using do, but in Swedish, we create them by changing word order. In a normal sentence (i.e. in a main clause), the verb goes in second place. In questions, the verb goes first – the only thing that can go before the verb is a question word or a phrase that has the same function as a question word.

More details here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


Createataco

But if you added a question mark after "You followed your sister" making it "You followed your sister?", wouldn't that be correct, because the English version is still a question.


devalanteriel

Yes, but there are two problems with this approach:

  1. We can do that in Swedish as well - turn a phrase into a question by changing the pitch at the end of it. So it'd translate better into Du följde din syster?
  2. The same logic applies to virtually every phrase in the English language, so it makes sense not to allow it in a language course, where we want to teach the more standard question construction - plus the extra labour it would require is immense.

Createataco

Thanks for the explanation. As Nick said I also assumed there was no "did". I've learnt a lot about English in this course also haha.


GlennaJo

"Accompany" is one of the meanings given for "följde" which sounds very 19th century. Would "Did you go with your sister" work too or is that written another way?


Super-Svensk

That might be a little too ambiguous of a translation for me to officially add it as an acceptable translation, but it's close.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.