1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser et måltid."

"Jeg spiser et måltid."

Translation:I eat a meal.

December 18, 2014

12 Comments


KyleShriver

I've never seen måltid used before in my year of living in Denmark. Just "mad" or a form of mad such as "morgenmad". Is this used often?


karolandree

I lived in Denmark for 2 years with a danish family and I've never heard they use this.


araruney

Swedes use måltid often,and i honestly prefer it,much clearer pronounciation and i don't have to remember different words for same thing


bertillouw

no its not an often used word but in old Danish it was an common used word :)


MrsKatHora

Måltid kinda sounds like the german word "Mahlzeit"


justsayin12

sounds more like dutch to me maaltijd ;)


BlackcloverNL

Very similar to Dutch maaltijd :) but harder to pronounce


Jan_D_13

How to say "A succulent chinese meal" in danish? "Et saftigt kinesike måltid"?


qickshaq

I wrote it right but they say it is wrong... what ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.