"Jegspiseretmåltid."

Translation:I eat a meal.

3 years ago

9 Comments


KyleShriver

I've never seen måltid used before in my year of living in Denmark. Just "mad" or a form of mad such as "morgenmad". Is this used often?

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

Swedes use måltid often,and i honestly prefer it,much clearer pronounciation and i don't have to remember different words for same thing

3 years ago

karolandree

I lived in Denmark for 2 years with a danish family and I've never heard they use this.

2 years ago

bertillouw

no its not an often used word but in old Danish it was an common used word :)

1 year ago

MrsKatHora

Måltid kinda sounds like the german word "Mahlzeit"

1 year ago

justsayin12
justsayin12

sounds more like dutch to me maaltijd ;)

9 months ago

RamondenHa
RamondenHa

Very similar to Dutch maaltijd :) but harder to pronounce

3 years ago

EvelynOlson0

Same in Swedish!

1 year ago

JnGunnar3

Man i ate some ❤❤❤❤... Like poop

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.