"Jeg spiser et måltid."

Translation:I eat a meal.

December 18, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

KyleShriver

I've never seen måltid used before in my year of living in Denmark. Just "mad" or a form of mad such as "morgenmad". Is this used often?

January 2, 2015

araruney

Swedes use måltid often,and i honestly prefer it,much clearer pronounciation and i don't have to remember different words for same thing

September 28, 2015

karolandree

I lived in Denmark for 2 years with a danish family and I've never heard they use this.

March 24, 2016

bertillouw

no its not an often used word but in old Danish it was an common used word :)

April 7, 2017

BlackcloverNL

Very similar to Dutch maaltijd :) but harder to pronounce

December 18, 2014

MrsKatHora

Måltid kinda sounds like the german word "Mahlzeit"

March 18, 2017

justsayin12

sounds more like dutch to me maaltijd ;)

March 1, 2018

EvelynOlson0

Same in Swedish!

February 16, 2017

Jan_D_13

How to say "A succulent chinese meal" in danish? "Et saftigt kinesike måltid"?

August 23, 2019

JnGunnar3

Man i ate some ❤❤❤❤... Like poop

February 6, 2018

artemis000pl

"Maltid" is meal time. You can't eat time.

May 27, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    KorpusDK from Ordnet shows quite a few uses of "at spise et måltid". Here it means the food that is consumed during the meal time

    May 27, 2015

jamesjiao

    This is the difference between what you want a word to mean and how a word is actually used.

    February 5, 2017

Jan_D_13

    So, the german word "Mahlzeit" (literally "maltid") is also wrong, yes?

    August 23, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.