"Två huvuden tänker bättre än ett."

Translation:Two heads think better than one.

December 18, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TMUM4

The idiomatic translation would be 'Two heads are better than one.'


Gexish

Actually, I've heard both


MarkBorkBorkBork

I've heard both as well.


ConorDevine

Why is it "två huvuden"? I would have thought it would be "två huvud" as an ett-word, wouldn't "två huvuden" translate to "two the heads"?


Zmrzlina

Like PJAU86 said, huvuden is the indefinite plural. Huvud is one of very few ett-words ending on a consonant that do actually have a plural indefinite form different from the singular indefinite.


daneestone2

is it conflict to 'Ju fler kockar, desto sämre soppa'?


impy_imp

In English you can replace "think" with "are" - can you do so in Swedish as well? Does "Två huvuden är bättre än ett" make sense ?


jarrettph

Grammatically you can, I don't know if it's idiomatic though.


devalanteriel

Makes perfect sense. It's only less idiomatic because, well, this is an actual idiom. :)


impy_imp

Good to know, thanks :)


sustained

Det beror väl på vilket huvud.


[deactivated user]

    It is one of those drills where you have to choose between some given words by clicking on them. The right answer is with "think" but "think" isn´t there. The only verb given to click on is "talk" so the answer is wrong but there is no way to give the right answer with the options available.


devalanteriel

    The default translation is actually "Two heads are better than one". Obviously, you should have been shown that instead of the version with "think" - especially if you weren't given that word tile - but Duolingo unfortunately isn't always smart enough to do so. :(


Marjolijn643666

    I was confused too. "Two heads are better than one" makes me think of siamese twins...


MarietaBaggins

    We have the same idiom in Spanish :)


devalanteriel

    Clearly, two languages think better than one. :)


Jupp993513

    Is this a saying? I know only "two eyes are better than one" and thought huvuden to be a strange plural of öga...


Halberdier17

    Two heads are better than one is a common phrase. It means two people have a better chance of solving a problem than one person doing it alone.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.