"Två huvuden tänker bättre än ett."

Translation:Two heads think better than one.

December 18, 2014

17 Comments


TMUM4

The idiomatic translation would be 'Two heads are better than one.'

December 18, 2014

Gexish

Actually, I've heard both

March 7, 2015

LukeBarker1

same here

January 12, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I've heard both as well.

September 9, 2015

ConorDevine

Why is it "två huvuden"? I would have thought it would be "två huvud" as an ett-word, wouldn't "två huvuden" translate to "two the heads"?

June 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Like PJAU86 said, huvuden is the indefinite plural. Huvud is one of very few ett-words ending on a consonant that do actually have a plural indefinite form different from the singular indefinite.

June 16, 2015

PJAU86

Huvuden is the indefinite plural "heads". Huvudet = the head, huvudena = the heads.

June 16, 2015

jarrettph

Like äpple then...

November 7, 2015

MihailDimitrov

Strange but the Folkets lexikon says: huvud-huvudet-huvud-huvuden... Misleading... -_-

April 18, 2018

daneestone2

is it conflict to 'Ju fler kockar, desto sämre soppa'?

April 20, 2015

impy_imp

In English you can replace "think" with "are" - can you do so in Swedish as well? Does "Två huvuden är bättre än ett" make sense ?

July 20, 2017

jarrettph

Grammatically you can, I don't know if it's idiomatic though.

July 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Makes perfect sense. It's only less idiomatic because, well, this is an actual idiom. :)

July 20, 2017

impy_imp

Good to know, thanks :)

July 20, 2017

sustained

Det beror väl på vilket huvud.

February 4, 2016

PM3003

It is one of those drills where you have to choose between some given words by clicking on them. The right answer is with "think" but "think" isn´t there. The only verb given to click on is "talk" so the answer is wrong but there is no way to give the right answer with the options available.

September 26, 2018

devalanteriel

The default translation is actually "Two heads are better than one". Obviously, you should have been shown that instead of the version with "think" - especially if you weren't given that word tile - but Duolingo unfortunately isn't always smart enough to do so. :(

September 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.