1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Två huvuden tänker bättre än…

"Två huvuden tänker bättre än ett."

Translation:Two heads think better than one.

December 18, 2014

17 Comments


TMUM4

The idiomatic translation would be 'Two heads are better than one.'


ConorDevine

Why is it "två huvuden"? I would have thought it would be "två huvud" as an ett-word, wouldn't "två huvuden" translate to "two the heads"?


Zmrzlina

Like PJAU86 said, huvuden is the indefinite plural. Huvud is one of very few ett-words ending on a consonant that do actually have a plural indefinite form different from the singular indefinite.


PJAU86

Huvuden is the indefinite plural "heads". Huvudet = the head, huvudena = the heads.


jarrettph

Like äpple then...


MihailDimitrov

Strange but the Folkets lexikon says: huvud-huvudet-huvud-huvuden... Misleading... -_-


daneestone2

is it conflict to 'Ju fler kockar, desto sämre soppa'?


impy_imp

In English you can replace "think" with "are" - can you do so in Swedish as well? Does "Två huvuden är bättre än ett" make sense ?


jarrettph

Grammatically you can, I don't know if it's idiomatic though.


devalanteriel

Makes perfect sense. It's only less idiomatic because, well, this is an actual idiom. :)


impy_imp

Good to know, thanks :)


sustained

Det beror väl på vilket huvud.


PM3003

It is one of those drills where you have to choose between some given words by clicking on them. The right answer is with "think" but "think" isn´t there. The only verb given to click on is "talk" so the answer is wrong but there is no way to give the right answer with the options available.


devalanteriel

The default translation is actually "Two heads are better than one". Obviously, you should have been shown that instead of the version with "think" - especially if you weren't given that word tile - but Duolingo unfortunately isn't always smart enough to do so. :(


Marjolijn643666

I was confused too. "Two heads are better than one" makes me think of siamese twins...


Q_C

I've listened to so much of the Doubleclicks that this was the first thing that came to mind: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yR0RoLKj5ec

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.