1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den nionde april"

"Den nionde april"

Translation:The ninth of April

December 18, 2014

35 Comments


Ethanxman

What would "the ninth April," be then?


Arnauti

OK, I'll have a guess. If you have nine girls named April, the ninth of them will be Den nionde April. If you want to speak about nine instances of the month April, you could possibly say Den nionde aprilmånaden or something like that but I think you ought to rephrase this completely both in Swedish and in English.


djusen

For example, "I sew the seeds every April. This is the ninth April." Does Swedish have a different way to express this, or is context sufficient to tell the meaning?


Arnauti

You asked the same question I just answered.
In your specific example, it would be understood from context.


rhblake

Could you clarify what you mean? In English, "the ninth April" feels like an archaic way of saying "the ninth of April".


Ethanxman

Oh no, I meant like the ninth April over a series of years. Like the first year's April and the next's, all the way to the ninth April.


Misieuroo

I guess the ninth of April is an important day in Sweden, isn't it ?


LenaStorli

No, it is just a random date.


MissMuse

I was just coming on here to ask that! :)


DmitryReve

Btw, why den and not det?


Promethea.b

I guess because it's the ninth day, and "dag" is an -en word. Den nionde dag i April.


Solo_BUNI

Promethea.b makes a good point and might be right. But I couldn't stop thinking if it may be that months or at least April could be an -en word. As if I wanted to tell a story starting with: One April... I was walking around... when... Or if it is thought differently when starting a sentence in that way.

Besides, this same question took me to look closer to the construction of the sentence and it reminds me of the form: Den/Det + adjective(-a) + definite noun. I was wondering if I might be confusing adverbs with adjectives... or something else... and if I could suppose that months are not 'defined'. Thinking on the idea Arnauti gave about months being historically written in the Latin genitive. Thank you! =)


Promethea.b

You are mixing it up. Månad is an -en word, and I'm not sure how you would say something like that, but that does not matter here. "Nionde" is not referring to the month, it's not the ninth April, but the ninth of April


Solo_BUNI

I understand what you say... But my question was taking a different way... Although månade is an en-word I was wondering if when you talk about particular months you would talk about them as en or ett words... And I mentioned the idea of the construction of the sentence... Specifically on the use of nionde because as far as I understood it was being used as an adjective here... [Edit... But I see your point now... With the of it takes another form and I did not undetstand that... Thank you]. But in the case the month would be described..., Could it be defined... I am taking the idea that it is not and that it is just how we have to use them. Tho it could be interesting to know why if it is the case and if it is related to Arnauti's comment up here... That months were writen in the Latin genitive... Anyway, as you say this last may have not been a very relevant question... Althought It would be nice to know the first one... But again perhaps we'll get that later on the course and I should wait to see... =)...


Coffeeblast

My wedding anniversary! Tack, duolingo:-)


Segwyne

Min dotters födelsedag!


pablopublico

What's wrong with "April the ninth"? Tack so mycket.


devalanteriel

English prefers "April 9th" to "April the 9th".


lingoqueen13

Could I also say "April Ninth"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's accepted.


thorr18

I also thought this would translate to The 9th April, rather than The 9th of April, which are obviously two different things. It's hard to picture why no preposition is needed in the Swedish. I guess it's more like when we say mid-April rather than middle of April.


Arnauti

I can totally see why it's counter intuitive. On the other hand we do have other prepositionless expressions, like en kopp kaffe 'a cup of coffee' too. For months, they were historically written in the (Latin) genitive e.g. 1 Junii for 'June 1st' so that may be one reason.


mickeymouse1955

I read all the comments. How would you say: 'This spring will be the ninth April since we moved.'? It means the ninth April, not the ninth of April.


thorr18

This spring will be den nionde aprilmånaden since we moved.


mickeymouse1955

Thx. A little confusing, but I'll get there.


JoakimEk

Just thought I'd add that a quite common expression would be "Vi flyttade för nio år sedan i april" or "I april är det nio år sedan vi flyttade". (in April it is 9 years since we moved)


gutaho

The day when Germany occupied Denmark in WW 2


devalanteriel

Also my sister's birthday. But hopefully those events are not related.


Joshua118516

Could i use the word "av" to avoid abiguity here?


Arnauti

No, that's just wrong. And I don't think anyone perceives this expression as ambiguous in Swedish.


allrightdom

Hej, is it common to swallow the ending "-de" when the next word starts with a vowel? So "den nionde april," sounds like "den niond-april?" Tack!


devalanteriel

No, not really.


thiagohcarv10

9th of april didn't work :(


devalanteriel

You need the definite article "the" as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.