"Den nionde april"

Translation:The ninth of April

December 18, 2014

33 Comments


Ethanxman

What would "the ninth April," be then?

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

OK, I'll have a guess. If you have nine girls named April, the ninth of them will be Den nionde April. If you want to speak about nine instances of the month April, you could possibly say Den nionde aprilmånaden or something like that but I think you ought to rephrase this completely both in Swedish and in English.

December 18, 2014

Ethanxman

Ok thanks

December 19, 2014

djusen

For example, "I sew the seeds every April. This is the ninth April." Does Swedish have a different way to express this, or is context sufficient to tell the meaning?

November 24, 2016

Arnauti

You asked the same question I just answered.
In your specific example, it would be understood from context.

November 24, 2016

rhblake

Could you clarify what you mean? In English, "the ninth April" feels like an archaic way of saying "the ninth of April".

December 18, 2014

Ethanxman

Oh no, I meant like the ninth April over a series of years. Like the first year's April and the next's, all the way to the ninth April.

December 19, 2014

Misieuroo

I guess the ninth of April is an important day in Sweden, isn't it ?

February 11, 2015

MissMuse

I was just coming on here to ask that! :)

March 25, 2015

LenaStorli

No, it is just a random date.

May 29, 2017

DmitryReve

Btw, why den and not det?

June 26, 2016

Promethea.b

I guess because it's the ninth day, and "dag" is an -en word. Den nionde dag i April.

October 20, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Promethea.b makes a good point and might be right. But I couldn't stop thinking if it may be that months or at least April could be an -en word. As if I wanted to tell a story starting with: One April... I was walking around... when... Or if it is thought differently when starting a sentence in that way.

Besides, this same question took me to look closer to the construction of the sentence and it reminds me of the form: Den/Det + adjective(-a) + definite noun. I was wondering if I might be confusing adverbs with adjectives... or something else... and if I could suppose that months are not 'defined'. Thinking on the idea Arnauti gave about months being historically written in the Latin genitive. Thank you! =)

December 2, 2016

Promethea.b

You are mixing it up. Månad is an -en word, and I'm not sure how you would say something like that, but that does not matter here. "Nionde" is not referring to the month, it's not the ninth April, but the ninth of April

December 3, 2016

Solo_BUNI

I understand what you say... But my question was taking a different way... Although månade is an en-word I was wondering if when you talk about particular months you would talk about them as en or ett words... And I mentioned the idea of the construction of the sentence... Specifically on the use of nionde because as far as I understood it was being used as an adjective here... [Edit... But I see your point now... With the of it takes another form and I did not undetstand that... Thank you]. But in the case the month would be described..., Could it be defined... I am taking the idea that it is not and that it is just how we have to use them. Tho it could be interesting to know why if it is the case and if it is related to Arnauti's comment up here... That months were writen in the Latin genitive... Anyway, as you say this last may have not been a very relevant question... Althought It would be nice to know the first one... But again perhaps we'll get that later on the course and I should wait to see... =)...

December 3, 2016

lingoqueen13

Could I also say "April Ninth"?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's accepted.

February 9, 2015

Coffeeblast

My wedding anniversary! Tack, duolingo:-)

April 14, 2017

Segwyne

Min dotters födelsedag!

February 4, 2019

jeanlucpecard

Hej, is it common to swallow the ending "-de" when the next word starts with a vowel? So "den nionde april," sounds like "den niond-april?" Tack!

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not really.

July 13, 2018

thorr18

I also thought this would translate to The 9th April, rather than The 9th of April, which are obviously two different things. It's hard to picture why no preposition is needed in the Swedish. I guess it's more like when we say mid-April rather than middle of April.

June 2, 2016

Arnauti

I can totally see why it's counter intuitive. On the other hand we do have other prepositionless expressions, like en kopp kaffe 'a cup of coffee' too. For months, they were historically written in the (Latin) genitive e.g. 1 Junii for 'June 1st' so that may be one reason.

November 24, 2016

dennie54

I read all the comments. How would you say: 'This spring will be the ninth April since we moved.'? It means the ninth April, not the ninth of April.

April 26, 2017

thorr18

This spring will be den nionde aprilmånaden since we moved.

April 26, 2017

dennie54

Thx. A little confusing, but I'll get there.

April 26, 2017

JoakimEk

Just thought I'd add that a quite common expression would be "Vi flyttade för nio år sedan i april" or "I april är det nio år sedan vi flyttade". (in April it is 9 years since we moved)

November 11, 2017

gutaho

The day when Germany occupied Denmark in WW 2

June 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Also my sister's birthday. But hopefully those events are not related.

June 13, 2017

pablopublico

What's wrong with "April the ninth"? Tack so mycket.

July 10, 2017

devalanteriel

English prefers "April 9th" to "April the 9th".

July 13, 2018

Joshua118516

Could i use the word "av" to avoid abiguity here?

October 4, 2017

Arnauti

No, that's just wrong. And I don't think anyone perceives this expression as ambiguous in Swedish.

October 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.