"Vargen springer mot renen."

Translation:The wolf runs toward the reindeer.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Auramyst
Auramyst

3 years ago

Sgt.Burden
Sgt.Burden

Oh deer, this isn't going to end well!

2 years ago

Starpath

Mot means against and towards? Is there a grammatical reason or explanation for this. x'D

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The general meaning of mot is about movement in a certain direction. You have similar tendencies for against in English in expressions like lean against something, swim against the current etc.

3 years ago

Starpath

Makes sense, so it's more of something that will make sense in the right contexts? ;u;

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, I guess it's always like that: prepositions always cover things slightly differently in each language, even when the languages are very close.

3 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Thanks for the explanation of mot, since I had the same question as Starpath. I'm not sure the comparison to against is a good one, though; there's always an opposite involved.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

What's the opposite in 'lean against the wall'?

3 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

I'll fall back on Webster ... http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/against ... but in the case of the wall it's "in the direction of AND into contact with" (my emphasis) ... which isn't quite the same thing as running TOWARD a reindeer. The primary definitions are 1) in opposition to (someone or something) and 2) in competition with (someone or something).

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I don't see any 'opposite' in that, and I never said it works quite the same, I very cautiously said similar tendencies.

3 years ago

KiwiDressager

Tack. I found this useful. I suspect it is only part of the answer but is helping me visualise this word better. What is the word for "away"? That would be a direction again but I am guessing you cannot also use mot or it would be most confusing as to where that darned wolf was running to!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's more like a way of thinking about it that may be helpful. Some people just accept the idea that prepositions are weird and have to be learned by heart, but personally I like to have this kind of mental hooks to sort of hang the concepts from in my head. So I'm just suggesting it as a way of thinking of it.

'away' is bort (with direction) or borta (with location).
E.g. Hon är borta She's away (she's not here)
Hon springer bort 'She runs away' (moving away from here)
But there are more ways of saying 'run away': springa iväg ('run away', 'run off') or springa ifrån ('run from', 'outrun').

1 year ago

KiwiDressager

Tack. Yes I think it is likely to just take time for me. Time and repetition for pattern recognition. But that said, I am like you in that I like to have an idea of how or why a word works the way it does. Your explanation above definitely helped me to understand the intention or underlying meaning of "mot". Also a good explanation of "away'. It makes sense that there is several ways of expressing it!

1 year ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I answered deer instead of reindeer. Is there a different word for deer?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, hjort.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

MaftBoss

I know varg means wolf, but I once heard Ulv means wolf. Or is it just a name?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ulv means wolf too, but it's barely used anymore.

3 years ago

also-ran

Why is "to the reindeer" not accepted?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because that would be "till renen" and imply the wold ran towards and up to the location of the reindeer, whereas this just implies that the wolf is running in the direction of the reindeer.

2 years ago

Michael990548

If Varg is wolf, and Hund is dog, is Varghund a Wolf-Dog in Swedish?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, literally.

2 years ago

davisnin

Why doesn't "the wolf runs at the reindeer" work?

1 year ago

KteCMHkt
KteCMHkt

I'm thinking the same thing. It seems to me that "toward" and "at" could be used interchangeably without any distortion of the meaning.

11 months ago

fatihsefil
fatihsefil

can it be "versus" instead of toward

1 week ago

Stevo807177

Why can't it be translated to "... against the reindeer"? Just like "I am against meat" is translated to "Jag är mot kött".

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

But what would that mean in English? I don't think I'd say it in the first place, but if I heard it, I'd probably take it to mean that they're racing one another, or that the wolf literally slams into the reindeer? Or they're both running for president? :D

1 year ago

trilby16

Gotta love Swedish-- toward and against are the same word?

4 months ago

Sue321692
Sue321692

So "mot" means " toward" here but "against" in the sentence "jag är mot kött"?

4 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.