"Vargen springer mot renen."

Translation:The wolf runs toward the reindeer.

December 18, 2014

38 Comments


Auramyst

March 10, 2015

Sgt.Burden

Oh deer, this isn't going to end well!

June 19, 2016

Starpath

Mot means against and towards? Is there a grammatical reason or explanation for this. x'D

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

The general meaning of mot is about movement in a certain direction. You have similar tendencies for against in English in expressions like lean against something, swim against the current etc.

December 18, 2014

Starpath

Makes sense, so it's more of something that will make sense in the right contexts? ;u;

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, I guess it's always like that: prepositions always cover things slightly differently in each language, even when the languages are very close.

December 18, 2014

jwbards

Thanks for the explanation of mot, since I had the same question as Starpath. I'm not sure the comparison to against is a good one, though; there's always an opposite involved.

July 14, 2015

Arnauti

What's the opposite in 'lean against the wall'?

July 14, 2015

jwbards

I'll fall back on Webster ... http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/against ... but in the case of the wall it's "in the direction of AND into contact with" (my emphasis) ... which isn't quite the same thing as running TOWARD a reindeer. The primary definitions are 1) in opposition to (someone or something) and 2) in competition with (someone or something).

July 14, 2015

HaydenJJM

I think Arnauti's description works very well, and 'against' does seem as versatile in English but it still depends on context. A similar example could be when an army 'marches against the enemy'. Yes there is some opposition implied from this but I think it mostly implies a movement toward something.

November 28, 2018

Arnauti

I don't see any 'opposite' in that, and I never said it works quite the same, I very cautiously said similar tendencies.

July 14, 2015

KiwiDressager

Tack. I found this useful. I suspect it is only part of the answer but is helping me visualise this word better. What is the word for "away"? That would be a direction again but I am guessing you cannot also use mot or it would be most confusing as to where that darned wolf was running to!

February 9, 2017

Arnauti

It's more like a way of thinking about it that may be helpful. Some people just accept the idea that prepositions are weird and have to be learned by heart, but personally I like to have this kind of mental hooks to sort of hang the concepts from in my head. So I'm just suggesting it as a way of thinking of it.

'away' is bort (with direction) or borta (with location).
E.g. Hon är borta She's away (she's not here)
Hon springer bort 'She runs away' (moving away from here)
But there are more ways of saying 'run away': springa iväg ('run away', 'run off') or springa ifrån ('run from', 'outrun').

February 10, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack. Yes I think it is likely to just take time for me. Time and repetition for pattern recognition. But that said, I am like you in that I like to have an idea of how or why a word works the way it does. Your explanation above definitely helped me to understand the intention or underlying meaning of "mot". Also a good explanation of "away'. It makes sense that there is several ways of expressing it!

February 10, 2017

OrchidBlack

I answered deer instead of reindeer. Is there a different word for deer?

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, hjort.

January 22, 2015

OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!

January 22, 2015

MaftBoss

I know varg means wolf, but I once heard Ulv means wolf. Or is it just a name?

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ulv means wolf too, but it's barely used anymore.

July 30, 2015

also-ran

Why is "to the reindeer" not accepted?

November 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because that would be "till renen" and imply the wold ran towards and up to the location of the reindeer, whereas this just implies that the wolf is running in the direction of the reindeer.

November 12, 2015

Michael990548

If Varg is wolf, and Hund is dog, is Varghund a Wolf-Dog in Swedish?

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, literally.

March 11, 2016

davisnin

Why doesn't "the wolf runs at the reindeer" work?

September 9, 2017

KteCMHkt

I'm thinking the same thing. It seems to me that "toward" and "at" could be used interchangeably without any distortion of the meaning.

November 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Just wanted to confirm that I apparently added this five months ago but didn't think of checking the thread to mention it.

February 20, 2019

fatihsefil

can it be "versus" instead of toward

October 9, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work.

February 20, 2019

CharlesHam495651

Why does mot mean both toward and against?

October 28, 2018

devalanteriel

I would imagine because they're the same direction, if you consider "against" not as "from".

It's likely not the case here specifically, but it's actually very common for opposites to derive from the same word etymologically.

February 20, 2019

LaneV88

So mot is both toward and against?

January 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, it has both meanings. :)

February 20, 2019

SchonBaume

'Mot' vs 'till' pleaee?

1.Ankan simmar till flickan.

  1. Ankan simmar mot flickan.

What is the difference?

March 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Basically just mot = towards, and till = to.

March 19, 2019

Stevo807177

Why can't it be translated to "... against the reindeer"? Just like "I am against meat" is translated to "Jag är mot kött".

January 3, 2017

Arnauti

But what would that mean in English? I don't think I'd say it in the first place, but if I heard it, I'd probably take it to mean that they're racing one another, or that the wolf literally slams into the reindeer? Or they're both running for president? :D

February 10, 2017

Sue321692

So "mot" means " toward" here but "against" in the sentence "jag är mot kött"?

June 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it has both meanings. :)

February 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.