1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vargen springer mot renen."

"Vargen springer mot renen."

Translation:The wolf runs toward the reindeer.

December 18, 2014

69 Comments


Sgt.Burden

Oh deer, this isn't going to end well!


MikyNik1856

I'm definitely laughing too hard at this


Uppsala18

That's a deer, right? Not a reindeer.


GlennaJo

Yes, reindeer have different antlers from deer.


Starpath

Mot means against and towards? Is there a grammatical reason or explanation for this. x'D


Arnauti

The general meaning of mot is about movement in a certain direction. You have similar tendencies for against in English in expressions like lean against something, swim against the current etc.


Starpath

Makes sense, so it's more of something that will make sense in the right contexts? ;u;


Arnauti

Yes, I guess it's always like that: prepositions always cover things slightly differently in each language, even when the languages are very close.


jwbards

Thanks for the explanation of mot, since I had the same question as Starpath. I'm not sure the comparison to against is a good one, though; there's always an opposite involved.


Arnauti

What's the opposite in 'lean against the wall'?


Malte01

The wall leans against you!


jwbards

I'll fall back on Webster ... http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/against ... but in the case of the wall it's "in the direction of AND into contact with" (my emphasis) ... which isn't quite the same thing as running TOWARD a reindeer. The primary definitions are 1) in opposition to (someone or something) and 2) in competition with (someone or something).


Arnauti

I don't see any 'opposite' in that, and I never said it works quite the same, I very cautiously said similar tendencies.


HaydenJJM

I think Arnauti's description works very well, and 'against' does seem as versatile in English but it still depends on context. A similar example could be when an army 'marches against the enemy'. Yes there is some opposition implied from this but I think it mostly implies a movement toward something.


KiwiDressager

Tack. I found this useful. I suspect it is only part of the answer but is helping me visualise this word better. What is the word for "away"? That would be a direction again but I am guessing you cannot also use mot or it would be most confusing as to where that darned wolf was running to!


Arnauti

It's more like a way of thinking about it that may be helpful. Some people just accept the idea that prepositions are weird and have to be learned by heart, but personally I like to have this kind of mental hooks to sort of hang the concepts from in my head. So I'm just suggesting it as a way of thinking of it.

'away' is bort (with direction) or borta (with location).
E.g. Hon är borta She's away (she's not here)
Hon springer bort 'She runs away' (moving away from here)
But there are more ways of saying 'run away': springa iväg ('run away', 'run off') or springa ifrån ('run from', 'outrun').


KiwiDressager

Tack. Yes I think it is likely to just take time for me. Time and repetition for pattern recognition. But that said, I am like you in that I like to have an idea of how or why a word works the way it does. Your explanation above definitely helped me to understand the intention or underlying meaning of "mot". Also a good explanation of "away'. It makes sense that there is several ways of expressing it!


Rachel574816

It was used earlier to mean 'against meat' which is not related to direction unless of course a sort of moral direction. Is that the same or is there a different meaning there?


devalanteriel

mot can mean both "against" and "towards", and I would consider them different meanings.


OrchidBlack

I answered deer instead of reindeer. Is there a different word for deer?


OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!


MaftBoss

I know varg means wolf, but I once heard Ulv means wolf. Or is it just a name?


Zmrzlina

Ulv means wolf too, but it's barely used anymore.


also-ran

Why is "to the reindeer" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

Because that would be "till renen" and imply the wold ran towards and up to the location of the reindeer, whereas this just implies that the wolf is running in the direction of the reindeer.


Michael990548

If Varg is wolf, and Hund is dog, is Varghund a Wolf-Dog in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Yes, literally.


tjolahoppsansaa

Funny. In Finnish wolf is "susi" and dog is "koira". "Susikoira" is German Shepherd. Wolf-Dog is "koirasusi" in Finnish.


davisnin

Why doesn't "the wolf runs at the reindeer" work?


KteCMHkt

I'm thinking the same thing. It seems to me that "toward" and "at" could be used interchangeably without any distortion of the meaning.


devalanteriel

Just wanted to confirm that I apparently added this five months ago but didn't think of checking the thread to mention it.


fatihsefil

can it be "versus" instead of toward


devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work.


CharlesHam495651

Why does mot mean both toward and against?


devalanteriel

I would imagine because they're the same direction, if you consider "against" not as "from".

It's likely not the case here specifically, but it's actually very common for opposites to derive from the same word etymologically.


LaneV88

So mot is both toward and against?


devalanteriel

Yes, it has both meanings. :)


[deactivated user]

    'Mot' vs 'till' pleaee?

    1.Ankan simmar till flickan.

    1. Ankan simmar mot flickan.

    What is the difference?


devalanteriel

    Basically just mot = towards, and till = to.


Soepsaz

    I'm suddenly unsure why it's toward and not towards.


devalanteriel

    There's no difference in meaning - just different spellings in different regions.


tjolahoppsansaa

    i'm bad in English. For me is difficult translate in English. I don't even know what means toward.


devalanteriel

    It means "in the direction of".


Stefan302654

    I believe that correct word here would rather be 'till', I'm pretty sure the deer is what he is aiming for...


devalanteriel

    By that logic, one should never use mot or "towards", since you're always aiming at your destination when going towards it.


Rachel574816

    So how would you say 'The wolf runs against the reindeer' as if they were having a race. Unlikely I know, but technically both could be correct. It is just a matter of interpretation?


devalanteriel

    Yeah, I think context would make it pretty clear, but you're right - it's the same way. :)


Miriam731058

    Why is mot toward and against? Is there an explanation?


devalanteriel

    I have no idea if this is true, but I think of it as "against" meaning "pushing towards".


DrMicroChem

    Renen springer från vargen. Vargen har ingen mat. Renarna gläder sig.


Violeta940207

    Does the sentence "vargen springer till renen" have the same meaning?


devalanteriel

    No, but they're close: "to" is till and "towards" is mot.


MegaloDuo

    It looks like "mot" can be used for "against" as well as "toward". If, let's say, this wolf was running against the reindeer in the forest elections, could the statement also mean "The wolf is running against the reindeer" ?


MegaloDuo

    It's weird that this entire discussion did not render for me in the app. As I was writing my question, I did wonder that it was unusual for there to be no comments at all!


devalanteriel

    Yeah, that's a common and extremely annoying bug with the app. :(

    As for your question, your reasoning is perfectly sound but we don't use the "running" expression for running for office.


GlenJenness

    Why is mot used here?


devalanteriel

    In addition to other meanings, mot means "towards".


CedSgm7N

    First off, the word "renen" does not sound like it is spelled. Or is it just me? Also, I thought the world "mot" means against (?). Or is this another word with more than one meaning?


devalanteriel

    mot means both against and towards.

    renen is actually regular in spelling and pronunciation.


Reigenfer

    Is 'Vargen springer mot renen' the same as 'Vargen springer till renen'?


devalanteriel

    mot is to till as "towards" is to "to", basically. :)


saikrishna523919

    Mot in some sentence it means against, and in this towards. So how do you identify which one while reading.


devalanteriel

    The difference in meaning can be confusing, but they're normally not hard to distinguish in practice.


alexbfree

    How can 'mot' be both 'toward' and 'against'? The other example was 'mot kött' which apparently means 'against meat'.


floralbum

    Does "mot" mean both "against" and "towards"? In a previous level, "mot kött" referred to "against meat" so...


khaled579112

    Does mot have two opposite meaning (against ' toward)?!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.