"Han skriver sin ålder."

Translation:He is writing his age.

December 18, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PotatoSanta

Is 'sin' supposed to be pronounced with a 'sh' when spoken fast? because that's what I am hearing.


Arnauti

sin should normally be pronunced that way when it appears after a word ending in an r. We usually assimilate r + s over word borders too. (some dialects have special R:s and don't do this, but Standard Swedish does).


makmegs

What does this sentence mean? He writes like his own age, he writes his age (on something)?


rhblake

He writes his own age, perhaps on a piece of paper.


Koguze

Is it correct to say "hans" instead of "sin"? Han skriver hans ålder


Yerrick

Yes, but the meaning is different: your translation would mean he writes some other guy's name, whereas "sin" means it is his own name that he writes. English is actually ambiguous in this case, so either could be a valid translation from the English.


ManolisDel1

Det finns åld också ... So im thinking about åld- er


J.R.Rossi

I know it's supposed to be sin and i tried writing sin but i accidentally typed din and i still got it right? How?


pyrotrixie

It seems to be pretty lenient with typos. Since your answer was only one letter off, it let it slide.


Calin.Alexe

Why han skriver sin ålder and hon skriver hennes alder. The second sentence should mean the woman writes some othern woman's age an d not her own age. But in English her is used both for own possession even for others possessions


AnitaLilia2

That's a strange expression- What does it mean?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.