"Han skriver sin ålder."

Translation:He writes his age.

December 18, 2014

13 Comments


PotatoSanta

Is 'sin' supposed to be pronounced with a 'sh' when spoken fast? because that's what I am hearing.

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

sin should normally be pronunced that way when it appears after a word ending in an r. We usually assimilate r + s over word borders too. (some dialects have special R:s and don't do this, but Standard Swedish does).

March 11, 2015

Koguze

Is it correct to say "hans" instead of "sin"? Han skriver hans ålder

April 4, 2015

Yerrick

Yes, but the meaning is different: your translation would mean he writes some other guy's name, whereas "sin" means it is his own name that he writes. English is actually ambiguous in this case, so either could be a valid translation from the English.

May 1, 2015

makmegs

What does this sentence mean? He writes like his own age, he writes his age (on something)?

April 24, 2015

rhblake

He writes his own age, perhaps on a piece of paper.

April 30, 2015

Sofi-RW

Pls sby answer this, it's a little weird and anyone might think it's just a random Duo sentence-

April 30, 2015

Brando2600

Can 'sin' not be 'her'?

December 18, 2014

rhblake

In "Han skriver sin ålder", sin can only refer to the Han in the sentence.

The other way around, "He writes his age" can be translated to either "Han skriver sin ålder" or "Han skriver hans ålder" depending on what person his is referring to: the He in the sentence, or some other person. Swedish is less ambiguous in this case.

December 18, 2014

Brando2600

Bra, tack!

December 18, 2014

Notagtipsy

When the possessive (his, in this case) refers to the subject of the sentence (He), it switches from the gender-specific ones to the generic sin, which is gender-neutral. Think of it as meaning "He writes his [own] age."

This is covered in the Tips & Tricks section of the pronouns lesson, which you may have missed if you're using the app (the section is only visible in a browser).

If I've made any errors here, feel free to correct me. I'm not a native speaker and can only repeat the knowledge I've gained from Duo.

January 28, 2015

ManolisDel1

Det finns åld också ... So im thinking about åld- er

August 12, 2017

ManolisDel1

gammal också

August 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.