1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is éan é."

"Is éan é."

Translation:It is a bird.

December 18, 2014

12 Comments


MalcolmZed

Is éan é! Is eitleán é! Is Superfear é!


TreasaWilson

Is Irish like French in not having a neuter gender (i.e. no word for it)?


galaxyrocker

That is correct. Irish has two words that can be used for it that correspond to 'he' and 'she'. Natural gender is the basis for determining which one to use as a referant, then grammatical gender, though there are some exceptions on the last bit (bád is always (s)í, despite being masculine)


Jeannette490296

To be very precise, French would say ‘c’est un oiseau’ in this context; ‘ce’ is used as a neuter pronoun but would be used also for people in this grammatical structure.


TheCassifier

How can I say "word" so I can say "the bird is the word" in Irish?


FionaOnDuoL

"Focal" is the Irish for a word.

"An focal" is "the word".


KaylaThorn

Is (whatever word for plane) é


scilling

You can find the missing word here.


SanaaLee1

No...it is a plane

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.