"Is éan é."

Translation:It is a bird.

December 18, 2014

9 Comments


MalcolmZed

Is éan é! Is eitleán é! Is Superfear é!

June 25, 2015

TreasaWilson

Is Irish like French in not having a neuter gender (i.e. no word for it)?

October 28, 2016

galaxyrocker

That is correct. Irish has two words that can be used for it that correspond to 'he' and 'she'. Natural gender is the basis for determining which one to use as a referant, then grammatical gender, though there are some exceptions on the last bit (bád is always (s)í, despite being masculine)

July 18, 2017

KaylaThorn

Is (whatever word for plane) é

December 18, 2014

scilling

You can find the missing word here.

December 18, 2014

TheCassifier

How can I say "word" so I can say "the bird is the word" in Irish?

March 16, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

"Focal" is the Irish for a word.

"An focal" is "the word".

December 12, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.