"Iséané."

Translation:It is a bird.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MalcolmSepulchre

Is éan é! Is eitleán é! Is Superfear é!

3 years ago

KaylaThorn
KaylaThorn

Is (whatever word for plane) é

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You can find the missing word here.

3 years ago

TreasaWilson

Is Irish like French in not having a neuter gender (i.e. no word for it)?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

That is correct. Irish has two words that can be used for it that correspond to 'he' and 'she'. Natural gender is the basis for determining which one to use as a referant, then grammatical gender, though there are some exceptions on the last bit (bád is always (s)í, despite being masculine)

1 year ago

TheCassifier

How can I say "word" so I can say "the bird is the word" in Irish?

8 months ago

andalula

I am just leaving a comment b/c my app wont let me bookmark and I want to peek at scilling's link.

2 years ago

andalula

Or open it

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.