1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Buailimid leat."

"Buailimid leat."

Translation:We meet with you.

December 18, 2014

16 Comments


Rewjeo

Can this be meet in the sense of meeting someone for the first time, or only in the sense of to meet with someone?


alibax

It worked when I entered "we meet you, " so in guessing it can be either, but it's a guess/extrapolation.


proinsias123

Is this why some Americans say they are going to hit someone up when going to meet someone?


coconutlulz

Not sure. Here is the etymology of 'hit', according to Wiktionary:

From Middle English hitten ‎(“to hit, strike, make contact with”), from Old English hittan ‎(“to meet with, come upon, fall in with”), probably of North Germanic origin, from Old Norse hitta ‎(“to strike, meet”), from Proto-Germanic hitjaną ‎(“to come upon, find”), from Proto-Indo-European keyd- ‎(“to fall, fall upon”). Cognate with Icelandic hitta ‎(“to meet”), Danish hitte ‎(“to find”), Latin caedō ‎(“fall”), Albanian qit ‎(“to hit, throw, pull out, release”).

It only has this to say about 'buail':

From Old Irish búailid.


scilling

I can’t speak for people who are younger than I am, but my use of “to hit someone up” is “to make a request of someone”, e.g. “I hit him up for a donation to the Cancer Society”.


Gp6am

Well, Americans do use "bump into" or "run into" when we talk about meeting someone we already know at an unexpected time or place. Example: "You'll never guess who I bumped into at the station;" "How lucky that we ran into each other today." It indicates the meeting was a surprise or coincidence. We wouldn't use it if the meeting had been planned.


GertWall

We meet with you. Why don't we need leis, lei or le here?


kevmur

Also, note that 'buail + le' means 'meet' but 'buail' with no preposition means 'hit'.

There's a very important difference between 'Buailimid leis an páiste' and 'Buailimid an páiste'.


galaxyrocker

Leat is le + tú.

You only need le for the person you are meeting with. The "we" is covered in the verb.


AnCatDubh

Is ‘we meet you’ accepted too?


kevmur

Yes. The preposition is optional in English, but omitting the preposition in Irish would completely change the meaning of the sentence. 'Buailimid tú' would mean 'we hit you'.


mjkuecker1965

This has always bothered me. How do you get a four word sentence out of just two words?


Knocksedan

Buail+muid le+tú. You have two compound words in Irish, which break down to match the 4 words in English.


mjkuecker1965

Ah ha!! That's how it works. I never had compound words explained. I learned this from age 5 until about 11. Not formal teaching, just what my family taught me. :)


demazema

do my ears deceive me or does the speaker say the verb more like "buailaimid"? is that how it is supposed to be pronounced?


nemanjat96

Is it just me who finds it hilarious the way she pronounces it?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.