"You read my books."

Translation:Tu leggi i miei libri.

July 17, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aryeh.Kahn

Another heart bites the dust!!!


thi-fcr

Yeah. I ran out of hearts after this one


Sukiina

when to use "midi" "mia " mio" ... i didn't get it !


aggonzalez74

Than you very much. This was very helpful.


DiegoParod

Dude your awsome!!! Thx so much! One less headache now lol


layle

what is "i" ?


K.N.A.B.M.

Il - is the artical of a singular mascline noun, i - is the artical of a plural masculine noun


tamara.a.r

The... Litterally would be: you read the mine books ( Kind of : you read the books that are mine )


tamara.a.r

that's what i've learnt, correct me if i'm wrong :)


bdhoughton

Given you could be singular or plural, should "voi leggete i miei libri" be marked as correct, or have I conjugated it incorrectly?


Christophe91105

I'm confused on the i


alexisbutti

In Italian you need to add the article before the possessive pronouns. The article must be masculine and plural like "occhiali", but "gli" can't stay before "miei": so the right one is "i"


ariel_gioino

I didn't expected italian being so difficult


JingLing10

Why can't I just say Tu leggy miei libri and not include the definite (pl.) article 'i' ?


missdraiha

Because you can't do that in Italian.


Juice7007

Voi leggete i miei libri


mygn2.il

What is the diferent between tu and voi?


Paul604

Tu is the singular form (referring to "you" as one person), voi is plural (as in, "you all" or "you guys")


karina1918

I wrote legge, is that ok too??


rajuncajun09

legge is the lui/lei form of "to read". Here it is asking for the Tu form which is leggi.


Xima85

Well, from the english phrase alone that is not clear and it could be either of "tu leggi", "Lui/Lei legge" or "voi/Voi leggete"! Only if you look at the hint you see which one might be prefered


speechless1951

I answered, in addition to "leggi"... ( it was one of those "choose all the correct answers" ) "legge" also, and it was marked wrong. However, if your using the polite "Lei" form ... "legge" would be a correct answer.


Paul604

Yes I did the exact same thing .. "legge" is correct if you're using the Lei form of "you", like you say, so seems misleading to mark it as wrong really.


j053r05

Why does [You read...] corrects me to [Lei legge...] instead?? I said [tu leggi i miei libri] and says it's wrong... Isn't it that 'Lei' means 'She'? Otherways said... [You] follows the 2nd conjugation (tu), while 'Lei' (He/She) belongs to the 3rd one... or am I wrong? What am I missing?


LorenzoLM

If you use the formal you, it can be Lei legge. But think the Lei is required in that case (and capitalized)


tamara.a.r

Is Miei both femenine and masculine, for plural?


SamArnold1

No. I miei, and le mie


vitoralves123

I put the correct answer and go wrong lol


Deonduran

How and when to use miei


erikche

Miei è maschile plurale


ander249

Why is my (miei) plural when you (tu) is singular?


cbrobinsonvt

The plural has to do with the books. "My" is referring to the books, so that would be plural. The person reading is singular.


CataCocci

As a german learning from English the you (singular) you (plural) is totally confusing to me. How do I know when to use tu or voi. It's bot you in English! HOW? :o


LorenzoLM

Generally, you can't. Without context you just can't be sure which. So either is acceptable.

Translating from Italian to English gives you context from the verb. If the verb is in 2° person plural, it is "you (all)" .

English to Italian translating "you eat" it could be either. But translating "you are animals" it would be voi because of the plural "animals"

In conversation, you usually will know because of the context


-_Nerd_-

Is it that "mio, mia, mie" are used the the beginning of a sentence and "miei" is used in the middle or the end?


margaret139311

I am confused when to use il tuo and il vostro


Paul604

il tuo = when the "you" is one person (a friend, relative, someone young, or someone you know quite well; so informal "you")

il vostro = when the "you" is plural

The object (thing being possessed) must be masculine singular in this case, such as "il tuo cappotto" (your coat) or il vostro cibo (your food)


mojganmoji

We can use voi or tu both mean "you"


Harrie901070

Libri plural was not an option to choose


Chasavaqe

Why can the noun and possessive adjective be flipped here? It seems like it was possible in other sentences:

Tu leggi i libri miei.


Buthaina1986

I thought 'voi' meant 'you'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.