"You read my books."

Translation:Tu leggi i miei libri.

July 17, 2013

32 Comments


funnyiloveitaly2

Another heart bites the dust!!!

May 24, 2014

Sukiina

when to use "midi" "mia " mio" ... i didn't get it !

October 20, 2013

Sukiina

grazie :)

November 1, 2013

DiegoParod

Dude your awsome!!! Thx so much! One less headache now lol

June 5, 2014

aggonzalez74

Than you very much. This was very helpful.

July 25, 2014

Sukiina

i mean "miei" !

October 20, 2013

ariel_gioino

I didn't expected italian being so difficult

August 4, 2015

layle

what is "i" ?

April 8, 2014

tamara.a.r

The... Litterally would be: you read the mine books ( Kind of : you read the books that are mine )

April 23, 2014

tamara.a.r

that's what i've learnt, correct me if i'm wrong :)

April 23, 2014

K.N.A.B.M.

Il - is the artical of a singular mascline noun, i - is the artical of a plural masculine noun

January 21, 2019

Christophe91105

I'm confused on the i

May 28, 2014

alexisbutti

In Italian you need to add the article before the possessive pronouns. The article must be masculine and plural like "occhiali", but "gli" can't stay before "miei": so the right one is "i"

June 19, 2014

JingLing10

Why can't I just say Tu leggy miei libri and not include the definite (pl.) article 'i' ?

August 17, 2016

karina1918

I wrote legge, is that ok too??

February 12, 2014

rajuncajun09

legge is the lui/lei form of "to read". Here it is asking for the Tu form which is leggi.

February 20, 2014

Xima85

Well, from the english phrase alone that is not clear and it could be either of "tu leggi", "Lui/Lei legge" or "voi/Voi leggete"! Only if you look at the hint you see which one might be prefered

April 10, 2015

speechless1951

I answered, in addition to "leggi"... ( it was one of those "choose all the correct answers" ) "legge" also, and it was marked wrong. However, if your using the polite "Lei" form ... "legge" would be a correct answer.

February 14, 2014

Paul604

Yes I did the exact same thing .. "legge" is correct if you're using the Lei form of "you", like you say, so seems misleading to mark it as wrong really.

May 28, 2014

tamara.a.r

Is Miei both femenine and masculine, for plural?

April 23, 2014

SamArnold1

No. I miei, and le mie

May 6, 2014

tamara.a.r

thanks

May 12, 2014

vitoralves123

I put the correct answer and go wrong lol

September 18, 2014

j053r05

Why does [You read...] corrects me to [Lei legge...] instead?? I said [tu leggi i miei libri] and says it's wrong... Isn't it that 'Lei' means 'She'? Otherways said... [You] follows the 2nd conjugation (tu), while 'Lei' (He/She) belongs to the 3rd one... or am I wrong? What am I missing?

November 4, 2014

mygn2.il

What is the diferent between tu and voi?

February 12, 2015

Paul604

Tu is the singular form (referring to "you" as one person), voi is plural (as in, "you all" or "you guys")

February 12, 2015

Deonduran

How and when to use miei

May 1, 2015

erikche

Miei รจ maschile plurale

June 17, 2015

ander249

Why is my (miei) plural when you (tu) is singular?

November 4, 2015

cbrobinsonvt

The plural has to do with the books. "My" is referring to the books, so that would be plural. The person reading is singular.

February 24, 2016

DollyMcLaughlin

I said it but it didn't accept/ hear ?

July 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.