1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han ser den røde ræv."

"Han ser den røde ræv."

Translation:He sees the red fox.

December 18, 2014

15 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Whenever you have "the adjective noun" you must use the plural form of the adjective.


imacoda

OOHHH. Somehow I didn't pick up on that. I was confused for so long. Mange tak


ZL321

"The adjective noun"? What do you mean by that?


Martinsspiegel

The + an adjective + a noun. The red ball. The blue water. The beautiful woman. Instead of simply adding -en or -et to the end of the noun for "the" you must use den or det, then use the adjective in its plural form, and then use the noun.


ZL321

Huh. Okay. Tak!


vittusmaximus

And what does it say?


65643625234

But did it jump over the lazy dog?


dannesys

That's the right question! That's if you can pronounce "røde ræv" and be understood by a Dane. Or anyone else... :)


BagasPrako

I know that reference


Karilighed

So weird that ræv is pronounced like that...


ZL321

How is it weird? The 'v' is pronounced like a 'u' as is common in Danish, if that's what you're talking about.


mipani

But not everywhere. In March 2016 I was in Vestjylland and the people there pronounced the "v" similar to an "f". For the number 7 (syv) they said "syf" and not "sy-u".


RobLeGrand

Are there any reliable ways to tell whether a given 'v' will be pronounced as 'u' or as 'v'/'f'?


GabrielSin15

den hurtige brune ræv springer over den doven hund!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.