"Han ser den røde ræv."

Translation:He sees the red fox.

December 18, 2014

12 Comments


arielkangaroo

Why is it røde?

December 18, 2014

Martinsspiegel

Whenever you have "the adjective noun" you must use the plural form of the adjective.

December 30, 2014

imacoda

OOHHH. Somehow I didn't pick up on that. I was confused for so long. Mange tak

January 16, 2015

ZL321

"The adjective noun"? What do you mean by that?

January 12, 2015

Martinsspiegel

The + an adjective + a noun. The red ball. The blue water. The beautiful woman. Instead of simply adding -en or -et to the end of the noun for "the" you must use den or det, then use the adjective in its plural form, and then use the noun.

January 13, 2015

ZL321

Huh. Okay. Tak!

January 13, 2015

vittusmaximus

And what does it say?

January 1, 2016

Karilighed

So weird that ræv is pronounced like that...

May 4, 2015

ZL321

How is it weird? The 'v' is pronounced like a 'u' as is common in Danish, if that's what you're talking about.

May 4, 2015

mipani

But not everywhere. In March 2016 I was in Vestjylland and the people there pronounced the "v" similar to an "f". For the number 7 (syv) they said "syf" and not "sy-u".

April 14, 2016

RobLeGrand

Are there any reliable ways to tell whether a given 'v' will be pronounced as 'u' or as 'v'/'f'?

May 9, 2016

65643625234

But did it jump over the lazy dog?

October 31, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.