"Han ser den røde ræv."

Translation:He sees the red fox.

3 years ago

12 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why is it røde?

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Whenever you have "the adjective noun" you must use the plural form of the adjective.

3 years ago

imacoda

OOHHH. Somehow I didn't pick up on that. I was confused for so long. Mange tak

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

"The adjective noun"? What do you mean by that?

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

The + an adjective + a noun. The red ball. The blue water. The beautiful woman. Instead of simply adding -en or -et to the end of the noun for "the" you must use den or det, then use the adjective in its plural form, and then use the noun.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Huh. Okay. Tak!

3 years ago

VittorioNocera

And what does it say?

2 years ago

Karilighed

So weird that ræv is pronounced like that...

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

How is it weird? The 'v' is pronounced like a 'u' as is common in Danish, if that's what you're talking about.

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

But not everywhere. In March 2016 I was in Vestjylland and the people there pronounced the "v" similar to an "f". For the number 7 (syv) they said "syf" and not "sy-u".

2 years ago

RobLeGrand
RobLeGrandPlus

Are there any reliable ways to tell whether a given 'v' will be pronounced as 'u' or as 'v'/'f'?

2 years ago

65643625234

But did it jump over the lazy dog?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.