"My brother and I have the same mother."

Translation:Min bror och jag har samma mamma.

December 18, 2014

25 Comments


lostdrewid

Excuse me while I giggle at samma mamma. This is one sentence where I would definitely use mor just to avoid that rhyme ^_^

December 18, 2014

friswing

Why? What's wrong with rhyme? I would not avoid it. 'Mamma' is a familiar way of speaking. 'Mor' is much more formal, but I have startad to use 'mor' much more frequently since my mother turned 80, and I have to talk about her to medical personel, farmacies, etc - it feels much more respectful.

December 21, 2014

ture.pisas

why is it not "den samma mamma"?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Samma does not take the definite article.

December 29, 2014

funtaco

I'm sorry, I still don't understand. If the mother is definite, and same is describing the mother, then why not den samma mamman? Do you mean that samma is simply an exception to the rule?

March 29, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, if you use samma with a noun, it can’t be definite: samma mamman is ungrammatical.

March 29, 2015

funtaco

I see. Is samma like a part of a class of words that don't follow the rule, or is it an "isolated" exception? Tack!

March 29, 2015

lostdrewid

You're looking at it from way too literal an angle. Strictly literal, word-for-word translations don't even work when the languages are close neighbors – try translating a Portuguese novel into Spanish by way of Google Translate and tell me how it works ;)

You can't look at samma and think "this word means 'same'". You have to look at it as "the same". You wouldn't say "the same the mother" any more than you'd say "samma mamman". The definite is already part and parcel of samma. This isn't an exception to the rule, it's how this word works. Rather than an exception, it is the rule.

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

There are some adjectives that typically don’t take the definite article, yes. Another example would be nästa as in nästa vecka (next week), but förra veckan (last week).

March 30, 2015

friswing

'samma' is definite enough, it defines 'mamma', so it feels wrong to add the definite article as well.

December 29, 2014

ilya88

This is exactly the kind of deep, real-life observation that we have come to love and enjoy from Duolingo's phrases.

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, not all brother's have the same mother. ;) In the case of my father and my uncles, for example, two women and three men had four kids. My father is the only one biologically related to all the others. :p

July 1, 2015

JosephMiln

I just spent like 5 minutes trying to figure out how that would work haha

September 30, 2015

Sven-Ska

I answered: "Min bror och mig... ... " Is this completely wrong? (and I would definitely say samma mamma) :-)

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we don't use the object form when it's a subject in the beginning of the sentence like this, it's not even an error that Swedes make.

February 4, 2015

blindeh

Is Swedish similar to English that it prefers to put yourself as the subject last in a list of subjects? 'Min bror och jag -> My brother and I' over 'Jag och min bror -> I and my brother'

October 23, 2015

Arnauti

I did a corpus search and jag och min bror is much more common than min bror och jag (more than twice as common) but on the other hand jag och du is much less common than du och jag. (that one is 22 times as common).

May 30, 2016

LenaStorli

I was taught that it is more polite to put others before yourself, but then it is 30 years since I went to school...

April 17, 2016

friswing

No, it's up to the speaker, and the situation, if we want to begin with 'Jag' or the other person.

October 23, 2015

pablopublico

Min bror och jag har samla mammas manna.

March 30, 2017

Daifu

Why is samma and not detsamma? for me sounded better with detsamma mamma...

May 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Detsamma is only used when samma does not stand together with a noun. Also it contains the element det which cannot refer to mamma which is not an ett-word. You could say something like: Han sa [samma sak/detsamma]. which means roughly ’He said [the same thing/the same]’, but you could not say detsamma sak, mixing the two.

May 4, 2015

Daifu

Thanks!! this was very helpful!

May 4, 2015

kinj1973

'min bror har samma mor som jag' is not correct?

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

Not as a translation of this sentence, but of 'My brother has the same mother as I' (or ' …as me', '… as I do', depending on how you prefer to say it).

June 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.