Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my sweater."

Translation:Es mi suéter.

5 years ago

42 Comments


ArmineApin

We use 'mi' before singular nouns, and 'mis' before plural nouns

4 years ago

fastnracey

Very helpful!

4 years ago

kalinko0o

Thank you¡

3 years ago

jeffpack

el suéter es mío not correct?

5 years ago

Babella

El suéter es mío = The sweater is mine ;]

5 years ago

joannspring

Why "esta es mi sueter" doesnt work????

3 years ago

geraldmkj

Literally, what you typed (esta es mi sueter) would translate, "It is is my sweater." An extra "is." "Esta", the third person singular form of the infinitive "estar" (to be), and "es" the third person singular form of the infinitive "ser" (to be), both mean the same thing which I'll list: He is, she is, or it is. Basically you have two verbs up on each other which sounds silly because you're saying two verbs that mean the same thing right after each other. Now when to use "ser" or "estar" can be tricky, but the trick is, "estar" is conditional, which means it isn't permanent, which is like saying, "I am in the house"--"Yo estoy en la casa," something that can change because if you're a regular person, you don't stay in one place your whole life. "Ser," on the other hand, is permanent, which is like saying, "I am from the United States"--"Yo soy de los estados unidos," something that cannot change because you were born there. So I hope that helps clear up things! And the only way to get better and when to use ser vs. estar, is to practice. :)

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

I love your willingness to help but this is almost all totally wrong unfortunately. "Esta" is the feminine version of "this" (este is the neutral or masculine form of this word and the plurals are "estos/estas" which mean "these"). "Esta suéter" means "this sweater". These words all have no accent so the emphasis is pronounced on the first syllable. When you emphasize the second syllable because of the accent over the "a" (namely "está/estás/están" then those are the present tense conjugated forms of "estar".

Now as far as the difference of "ser/estar", it's inaccurate to say they mean the same thing. They don't. They translate to the same words in English which can be confusing but that doesn't mean they mean the same thing. Furthermore, "estar" is not always describing something temporary. The best example is probably location. The location of a city or a building or a planet, would always be described using forms of "estar". "Estoy en casa" (I'm home). ¿Dónde está la ciudad? (Where is the city?) "El edificio está allá" (the building is over there). "Ser" isn't always permanent either. A good example is if you are describing a person's age. You would say "es un bebé" (which means "he/she is a baby) even though they will eventually no longer be a baby.

I hope this helps and I hope you continue to contribute.

2 years ago

geraldmkj

Well I wouldn't say that all is totally wrong. I assumed since she did not use any accents at all, because "suéter" has an accent, that she meant "está", not "esta" as in "this". I know that "esta" has different meanings and I was judging off of no accent marks present.

And ser/estar do mean the same thing, you can't interchange one for the other but they both communicate a state of being, which is what I was saying. Maybe I should've clarified more deeply, but I wasn't saying for every instance "estar" would be temporary, I said it's conditional, which means that it has the potential to change, but doesn't necessarily have to change. Like the location of something, a company can move buildings and that would be a temporary place for them, as well as the building they were in can't move, both would use "estar". And "ser" is used for permanent or lasting attributes, a baby isn't a baby one day then the next turns into a adult. True someone's age can change but that doesn't mean that their age isn't permanent for the 365 days until their next birthday.

I hope you see what I was saying and that all of what I originally said isn't faulty and that I appreciate your concern. Here's a link describing when to use "estar" and "ser" using the anagrams D.O.C.T.O.R and P.L.A.C.E. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.V8hxL5grLIU (It also describes "estar" as more temporary and "ser" as permanent or lasting)

I'm glad you brought that up though, that's what we're all here for, to learn together.

2 years ago

EnnieYosifova

That's really helpful

3 years ago

mitaine56

joann- If you meant esta without accent, it's a demonstrative adjec tive and must go with a noun. esta mesa/ this table. So if it was what you meant, you need a noun with esta.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Ésta es mi suéter = This is my sweater. (As opposed to "It is my sweater.")

Although, since suéter is masculine, if you did want to say "This is my sweater" you'd use Éste, not Ésta.

1 year ago

BenjaminHugill

"It is" traduce "es" no "el es"

4 years ago

ADParis

Why isn't Esta mi sueter right? aside from the lack of accent marks.

3 years ago

geraldmkj

Esta is not for possesions/relationships. If it is your sweater, then that is a permanent thing, the only way it could be 'esta' is if you were giving something on the basis of location, for example, "El sueter esta debajo del escritorio." Giving the location of the sweater, vs is if was on the desk, giving the relation of the sweater to the desk, "El sueter es en el escritorio." Here's a link to a way to easily understand ser vs. estar. Hope this helps you out! http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VVtzlTpFDIU

3 years ago

gibbousmoon

Why does it say I said "Es mi jersey" (and mark that correct) when I actually said "Es mi sue'ter?"

3 years ago

SantehColo

I really like the way "sueter" is spelled and pronounced in Spanish, I find it entertaining for some reason.

2 years ago

abutter22

jersey is sweater in castellano

2 months ago

harkanwara

what is the difference between mio and mi? Please give example, yaar (indian for friend)

4 years ago

LauraWhitt

Mio is 'mine', while mi means 'my', so for example: Mi suéter = my sweater El suéter es mio = the sweater is mine

4 years ago

orcanimal

What is the difference between mi and mis?

4 years ago

ericksloan23

mi is for a singular noun ex) Mi gato = My cat

while mis is for a plural noun ex) Mis gatos = My cats

4 years ago

ChavaNesher

Why isn't it also Es suéter mío?

4 years ago

geraldmkj

It would be "El sueter es mio." What you put directly translates, "It is sweater mine."

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

I believe you're thinking about the tendency of Spanish adjectives to come after the noun they're describing. This is not one of those cases. Many types of adjectives such as possession "mío/tuyo/suyo" actually come before the noun. "Es mí suéter" (it is my sweater) would be an accurate sentence structure, as would "el suéter es mío" (the sweater is mine).

2 years ago

RamonVanDu

is the word "chompa" not a correct word?

4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I'd like to know too. Is 'chompa' not a spanish word for 'sweater'?

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I've never encountered chompa before, and I thought I'd heard them all.

It looks like it's a regional word (seems to be used in Ecuador, Perú, and Bolivia, based on my googling).

1 year ago

Bosknol

Sudadera.

3 years ago

jesusloverrr

Whats the difference between 'esta' and 'es'? I typed "Es mi suéter" and got it correct so I was just wondering lol

3 years ago

shanethepane

esta is a form of 'to be' that is used when telling a location "el perro esta en la casa" or something that is not permanent which can change.

3 years ago

geraldmkj

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.V8hxL5grLIU

Read this, it tells you when to use estar ("está"), or ser ("es")

2 years ago

romansa1

sweater significa también "abrigo"

2 years ago

G_Salvatore

¿???????????¿¿¿¿

2 years ago

LiveBlissfully

i got it wrong because i knew the answer to it, but i didnt know how to spell sweater in spanish...

2 years ago

Tw1l1ght00

love

1 year ago

ultralame

Doesn't "lo" mean "it" ?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Only as an object, not a subject. So, for example, you can say "I see it" as "Lo veo." (In that sentence, "I" is the subject and "it" the object.)

When "it" is the subject, it is almost always absorbed into the verb in Spanish. "Es" by itself already means "It is" (or he is, or she is), so you don't need an additional word to mean "it."

1 year ago

PaleSuga

Hello, this is a bit off-topic, but does "sweaters" in Spanish have an accent? Would it be "los suéteres" or "los sueteres"?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It needs the accent, so "los suéteres."

Without it, the rules of pronunciation would require a shift in the emphasis. "Sueteres" (without accent) would have an emphasis on the second syllable instead of the first.

1 year ago

PaleSuga

Okay, thank you!!

1 year ago

Parker43500

When do you use "mí" vs "mi"?

2 months ago