"¿Qué te vas a poner esta noche?"

Translation:What are you going to put on tonight?

July 17, 2013

52 Comments


kevintrejo9999

tonight? this night?

September 4, 2013

ErikLearnSpanish

This night sounds perfectly good to me. I think it should be included

May 3, 2014

BiddyT

As a native English speaker I would never say 'this night'. You can say 'that night I was not at home' or, 'this evening I will be at home' etc...but 'this night' is not an expression used in any part of the English speaking world that I am aware of.

April 10, 2017

hirdni

I was thinking of it as a planning a trip type thing: pointing at a calendar "What are you going to wear this night?"

April 20, 2017

BiddyT

Well, yes, you could say 'this' in those circumstances, but even then you could equally say 'that'...and I would probably more naturally opt for 'that'

April 28, 2017

Inqvisitor1

Nah, agree with BiddyT, "this night" would never be used in this context in English, i.e. adverbially. Just as an English speaker would not say "I stayed home from school this day" to mean "I stayed home from school today".

In English "today" & "tonight" are the temporal adverbs to use and you can't substitute "this day" & "this night". It's not correct and there's no reason to. Spanish doesn't have a distinct word for "tonight", so "esta noche" is used to function adverbially in that language.

(Conversely Spanish has a distinct adverb to refer to the last night past, "anoche", while in English we don't, so we use "last night" as an adverbial expression. But in both languages we do have an adverb for the last day past & we're expected to use it, i.e. we would never use "last day" to mean "yesterday"!)

"Night" is a noun and in functioning as a noun, "this night" is fine. "This night belongs to us." "This night is beautiful." "This night has just begun." But no, "this night" is not used adverbially to mean "tonight" as in "What are you going to wear this night? X

September 20, 2017

pdish

"This night" is very awkward and practically never said- always tonight

August 11, 2014

Tom873317

Maybe more poetic than awkward. With the given sentence, I think it's fine.

October 3, 2014

BlueJelloElf

It's frustrating -- most of the time duolingo wants us to be as painfully literal as possible, and then sometimes they don't.

July 18, 2014

iakobski

"what are you going to put on this evening" - should this be accepted?

July 17, 2013

Babella

I think "evening" would be closer to our "tarde"... the difference between afternoon and evening does not exist in Spanish or at least we call the time between "mediodía" (around 12:00 to 14:00 or 15:00) and night (21:00 and so on up to 01:00 or so when "madrugada" starts) just "tarde" (15:00 to 21:00 or so, then). That is how I have always heard it, at least!

July 17, 2013

Fluent2B

De dondé es usted?

September 7, 2013

Babella

De España (concretamente Cataluña) :]

September 7, 2013

Roger_Henley

If buenas noches means both good night and good evening, why wouldn't "this evening" be appropriate in this case? I thought "mediodía" meant noon or, like the latin meridiem, midday.

March 15, 2014

tac730

I agree with you. There is no difference between this evening and tonight except the evening normally end at midnight.

September 27, 2013

Harbinger91

Why is "te" necessary in this sentence?

August 8, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

the correct expression is 'ponerse ropa', the ending -se in the infinitive form implies reflexiveness and has to be conjugated as well. It is a separable particle. 'Te' is the conjugation for informal 2nd person singular [tú] and means to yourself.

August 8, 2013

droma

The sentence can be either "¿Qué te vas a poner esta noche?" or "¿Qué vas a ponerte esta noche?"

August 23, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly =)

August 23, 2013

_Fulvius

but which is more common? and how do I know when to use the reflexive form?

February 2, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

Here you have no choice other than using reflexivity, because you dress to yourself.

Actions that are executed and directed to the same group use reflexive form.

February 2, 2014

_Fulvius

But would I make sense if I didn't use the reflexive form of poner? like ¿Qué vas a poner esta noche? would that make sense?

February 10, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

No really, because it sounds as if I said:

  • What are you going to put tonight?

The relation with dressing is lost.

February 10, 2014

Vdubs1

I put "what are you going to put on yourself this night" and got it wrong. Is this correct or is duolingo wrong?

February 20, 2014

droma

Well of course it would be understood but there is no need for "yourself" in the sentence.

February 20, 2014

RocattaTait

It's pretty much unheard of in American English.

October 16, 2014

willic.the.geek

Can I use "wear" here instead of "put on"?

August 24, 2014

Talca

Claro

September 17, 2015

newmilwaukeee

is this sentence referring to clothes? as in " what are you going to wear tonight?" or "what movie are you going to put on tonight?"
In Spanish, do you 'put' clothes or 'wear' clothes?

December 23, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

The first is the right choice. The man point is using the verb in a reflexive way (by the use of 'te', meaning 'to you')

Clothes are 'put to oneself' if you were not wearing them yet, but 'carried put' later (llevar puesto)

First:

  • No llevo guantes. Me los pongo ahora.

Then:

  • Llevo puestos los guantes.
December 24, 2013

friend050

I have tried "what will you put on yourself tonight" and lost a heart :-( Yes, this may be a bit awkward translation ... but is it incorrect?

February 6, 2014

droma

friend050 -- your translation would be understandable but i don't think we would say include "yourself" in English.

February 6, 2014

RocattaTait

You could say it, but people would look at you funny.

October 16, 2014

AlanPolasky

My Google Translator gives: ¿Qué vas a llevar esta noche?

September 17, 2015

Luisa-J-2004

llevar is the same as wear? Sounds right to me.

September 28, 2015

ricardopasa

I think, a more common expression would be: What are you going to wear tonight. Maybe???

June 21, 2016

Claire083

(06.07.2017) I'm wondering about that as well. In a previous DL question, they accepted "which shoes are you going to wear" as a translation for "¿Cuáles zapatos te vas a poner?" So does the same apply here?

July 6, 2017

dwebste5

"This night" was not accepted...

April 27, 2017

redeye011

That's not a mistake. "This night" wouldn't be used in English, I don't think. One would say "tonight." As you know, translations between languages are not always exact, word for word.

April 27, 2017

fomat

why can't you say "what are you going to wear tonight?"

September 15, 2014

Fast-Eddy

What is difference between 'llevar' and 'poner'?

May 17, 2016

Leah.Rxse

i put 'what are you going to put on tonight' and got it wrong, why?

May 23, 2016

Christa627

mi pijama...

January 23, 2017

Shash197189

Can you say "wear" instead of "put on" in this context?

March 7, 2017

pawan1899

Is it right translation? "¿qué te vas a ponerse esta noche?“

May 6, 2017

RossGee1

If you are asking what is one going to be attired in tonight, wear is a better choice of word. If you were asking what one was going to present as in a skit, a comedy, a monologue then put on seems more appropriate.

May 11, 2017

BiddyT

What you say is correct for English but I am not sure whether 'poner' would be the verb used in Spanish for 'put on' a show etc.. However, my Spanish is not good enough to comment with authority here.

May 12, 2017

Vinay7983

i think if i just thought... what are you going to put this night could be right but i dont know maybe i m wrong or its feeded that you have to make or write every word accurately and systematically..

August 31, 2017

DivingPro380218

As in clothes or music?

October 24, 2017

periplayer

Could this mean put on as in music?

November 20, 2017

Orelion

I think tocar would be for music.

November 23, 2017

DABurnside

Does ponerse always refer to putting on clothing? Can you use it to put on your music or your skit, for example?

April 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.