Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué te vas a poner esta noche?"

Translation:What are you going to put on tonight?

0
5 years ago

52 Comments


kevintrejo9999

tonight? this night?

68
Reply4 years ago

ErikLearnSpanish

This night sounds perfectly good to me. I think it should be included

23
Reply4 years ago

BiddyT
BiddyT

As a native English speaker I would never say 'this night'. You can say 'that night I was not at home' or, 'this evening I will be at home' etc...but 'this night' is not an expression used in any part of the English speaking world that I am aware of.

5
Reply1 year ago

hirdni
hirdniPlus

I was thinking of it as a planning a trip type thing: pointing at a calendar "What are you going to wear this night?"

6
Reply1 year ago

BiddyT
BiddyT

Well, yes, you could say 'this' in those circumstances, but even then you could equally say 'that'...and I would probably more naturally opt for 'that'

0
Reply1 year ago

Inqvisitor1
Inqvisitor1

Nah, agree with BiddyT, "this night" would never be used in this context in English, i.e. adverbially. Just as an English speaker would not say "I stayed home from school this day" to mean "I stayed home from school today".

In English "today" & "tonight" are the temporal adverbs to use and you can't substitute "this day" & "this night". It's not correct and there's no reason to. Spanish doesn't have a distinct word for "tonight", so "esta noche" is used to function adverbially in that language.

(Conversely Spanish has a distinct adverb to refer to the last night past, "anoche", while in English we don't, so we use "last night" as an adverbial expression. But in both languages we do have an adverb for the last day past & we're expected to use it, i.e. we would never use "last day" to mean "yesterday"!)

"Night" is a noun and in functioning as a noun, "this night" is fine. "This night belongs to us." "This night is beautiful." "This night has just begun." But no, "this night" is not used adverbially to mean "tonight" as in "What are you going to wear this night? X

2
Reply110 months ago

pdish

"This night" is very awkward and practically never said- always tonight

22
Reply4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Maybe more poetic than awkward. With the given sentence, I think it's fine.

12
Reply3 years ago

BlueJelloElf

It's frustrating -- most of the time duolingo wants us to be as painfully literal as possible, and then sometimes they don't.

19
Reply4 years ago

iakobski

"what are you going to put on this evening" - should this be accepted?

16
Reply5 years ago

Babella

I think "evening" would be closer to our "tarde"... the difference between afternoon and evening does not exist in Spanish or at least we call the time between "mediodía" (around 12:00 to 14:00 or 15:00) and night (21:00 and so on up to 01:00 or so when "madrugada" starts) just "tarde" (15:00 to 21:00 or so, then). That is how I have always heard it, at least!

15
Reply15 years ago

Fluent2B

De dondé es usted?

2
Reply4 years ago

Babella

De España (concretamente Cataluña) :]

9
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Henley

If buenas noches means both good night and good evening, why wouldn't "this evening" be appropriate in this case? I thought "mediodía" meant noon or, like the latin meridiem, midday.

2
Reply4 years ago

tac730

I agree with you. There is no difference between this evening and tonight except the evening normally end at midnight.

2
Reply4 years ago

Harbinger91

Why is "te" necessary in this sentence?

13
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the correct expression is 'ponerse ropa', the ending -se in the infinitive form implies reflexiveness and has to be conjugated as well. It is a separable particle. 'Te' is the conjugation for informal 2nd person singular [tú] and means to yourself.

36
Reply45 years ago

droma
droma

The sentence can be either "¿Qué te vas a poner esta noche?" or "¿Qué vas a ponerte esta noche?"

25
Reply14 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly =)

1
Reply4 years ago

_Fulvius

but which is more common? and how do I know when to use the reflexive form?

2
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Here you have no choice other than using reflexivity, because you dress to yourself.

Actions that are executed and directed to the same group use reflexive form.

8
4 years ago

_Fulvius

But would I make sense if I didn't use the reflexive form of poner? like ¿Qué vas a poner esta noche? would that make sense?

0
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No really, because it sounds as if I said:

  • What are you going to put tonight?

The relation with dressing is lost.

13
4 years ago

Vdubs1

I put "what are you going to put on yourself this night" and got it wrong. Is this correct or is duolingo wrong?

4
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

Well of course it would be understood but there is no need for "yourself" in the sentence.

4
Reply4 years ago

RocattaTait

It's pretty much unheard of in American English.

0
Reply3 years ago

willic.the.geek

Can I use "wear" here instead of "put on"?

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Claro

0
Reply2 years ago

newmilwaukeee

is this sentence referring to clothes? as in " what are you going to wear tonight?" or "what movie are you going to put on tonight?"
In Spanish, do you 'put' clothes or 'wear' clothes?

3
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

The first is the right choice. The man point is using the verb in a reflexive way (by the use of 'te', meaning 'to you')

Clothes are 'put to oneself' if you were not wearing them yet, but 'carried put' later (llevar puesto)

First:

  • No llevo guantes. Me los pongo ahora.

Then:

  • Llevo puestos los guantes.
12
Reply4 years ago

friend050

I have tried "what will you put on yourself tonight" and lost a heart :-( Yes, this may be a bit awkward translation ... but is it incorrect?

2
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

friend050 -- your translation would be understandable but i don't think we would say include "yourself" in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

RocattaTait

You could say it, but people would look at you funny.

0
Reply3 years ago

AlanPolasky

My Google Translator gives: ¿Qué vas a llevar esta noche?

2
Reply2 years ago

Luisa-J-2004

llevar is the same as wear? Sounds right to me.

2
Reply2 years ago

ricardopasa

I think, a more common expression would be: What are you going to wear tonight. Maybe???

1
Reply2 years ago

Claire083

(06.07.2017) I'm wondering about that as well. In a previous DL question, they accepted "which shoes are you going to wear" as a translation for "¿Cuáles zapatos te vas a poner?" So does the same apply here?

0
Reply1 year ago

dwebste5

"This night" was not accepted...

1
Reply11 year ago

redeye011

That's not a mistake. "This night" wouldn't be used in English, I don't think. One would say "tonight." As you know, translations between languages are not always exact, word for word.

0
Reply1 year ago

fomat

why can't you say "what are you going to wear tonight?"

0
Reply3 years ago

Fast-Eddy
Fast-Eddy

What is difference between 'llevar' and 'poner'?

0
Reply2 years ago

Leah.Rxse

i put 'what are you going to put on tonight' and got it wrong, why?

0
Reply2 years ago

Christa627

mi pijama...

0
Reply1 year ago

Shash197189

Can you say "wear" instead of "put on" in this context?

0
Reply1 year ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Is it right translation? "¿qué te vas a ponerse esta noche?“

0
Reply1 year ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

If you are asking what is one going to be attired in tonight, wear is a better choice of word. If you were asking what one was going to present as in a skit, a comedy, a monologue then put on seems more appropriate.

0
Reply1 year ago

BiddyT
BiddyT

What you say is correct for English but I am not sure whether 'poner' would be the verb used in Spanish for 'put on' a show etc.. However, my Spanish is not good enough to comment with authority here.

0
Reply1 year ago

Vinay7983

i think if i just thought... what are you going to put this night could be right but i dont know maybe i m wrong or its feeded that you have to make or write every word accurately and systematically..

0
Reply11 months ago

DivingPro380218

As in clothes or music?

0
Reply9 months ago

periplayer

Could this mean put on as in music?

0
Reply8 months ago

Orelion
Orelion

I think tocar would be for music.

0
Reply8 months ago