"My father and your mother."

Translation:M' athair agus do mháthair.

4 years ago

12 Comments


KyleWilley

So why exactly is "M' daidí agus do mháthair." incorrect in this case? Is it just Duolingo not liking daidí's meaning of dad versus father?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

If this question does accept daidí as well as athair, then you’d need to provide Mo dhaidí rather than M’daidí.

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Is there a trick or a tip to remembering when something is "mo" as opposed to "m'". This contraction thing is killing me.

3 years ago

worstquestions
worstquestions

Pretty sure it only contracts over a silent letter or a vowel.

Mo mhathair- the mh is pronounced as a consonant.

Mo athair- the a at the beginning means two consecutive vowels.

I am- two consecutive consonants in English that get contracted.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Go raibh maith agat! I can remember that easily enough! :) Have a lingot.

3 years ago

mgroe1
mgroe1

Helped a lot, GRMA

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

When it comes before a vowel sound:

Mo mháthair -- My mother

M'athair -- My father

M'fhéasóg -- My beard

2 years ago

wasmith1946

Why is there a space between M' and athair? I have never seen that before, even in Duolingo.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Bug in Duolingo from when it was first created. You wouldn't write them with one.

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Okay, I worded it badly in the last reply, which I've trashed. "Mo" and "Do" lose a vowel, and attach to words that start with one. There's also a special case for silent consonants, but I've only seen "fh" used in this instance (Example: "m'fhear", but note that I'm not sure if "mo" still lenits "fear" on its own, here). =)

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Mhamaí is not accepted. Any particular reason?

2 years ago

DaithiCarr

is feidir "mo athair" a rá chomh maith

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.