"Barnen älskar att rita."

Translation:The children love to draw.

December 18, 2014

12 Comments


ludwigzhou

When to use "att" before infinitive?

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

It varies with different verbs (depending on the first verb). In this case you can't take it out. Modal verbs like måste ('must') never take att.

December 18, 2014

ludwigzhou

Is there a list of verbs that take att?

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

I'm planning on writing one, but it'll probably take a while.

Edit: PS, there are also many cases when both work.

December 18, 2014

g.uh

Pleeeeeeeease create that list. With the verbs that require, the verbs that are optional to use and the verbs that never use. I wish you good luck. You will revolute Swedish studies! S2

October 12, 2015

Arnauti

There's a pretty good description in the Academy Grammar that I'd only have to condense, but I still don't feel up to it. I've already posted this link in several places but I'm posting it here too: this is our best post about the subject at the moment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

October 21, 2015

duartiago79

Why can´t I say "the child loves to draw"?

March 8, 2017

Kats437366

Barn is an ett word and so "the child" would be "barnet"

March 24, 2017

Spoodledooon

So, to congregate infinitve verbs we remove the r?

May 20, 2017

Akeel840239

I have been searching but can't seem to figure this out. When do we use rita compared to ritar? Barnen alskar ritar = the children love drawing, Jag ritar en hund = I draw a dog So ritar is a present verb and then att rita is a past tense infinitive? Have I got this right or not?

July 11, 2017

lovele4rnin-

Hi Akeel840239.

The way I think of it is this: the infinitive is used when you need to do a verb, not when you are doing a verb. For example, I like to speak vs I speak/I am speaking. In Swedish, Jag gillar att prata vs Jag pratar.

So in the current example: The children love (to do) drawing = Barnen älskar att rita. Barnen älskar ritar is incorrect as "älskar" seems to be acting as a modal verb which Duolingo says requires using the infinitive. The correct sentence, using ritar would be: Barnen ritar = The children are drawing,

Att rita is not past tense infinitive, it's just the infinitive.

I hope this helps!

September 29, 2017

Rakhelii

It's not okay to say "the kids" (as opposed to "the children") for "barnen"? Duo said no ....

September 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.