"Bjørnene spiser."

Translation:The bears eat.

3 years ago

20 Comments


WelmoedVerhagen

How do I know if it is bjørnene or bjørnerne, so basically my question is: how do I know if a plural definite is -erne or -ene? (And plural indefinite: -er or -e?)

3 years ago

satbirkira

From what i've read, you just have to memorize them. It helps if you spend a day and write out every word you have learned so far in the single, plural, the, the plural versions.

3 years ago

carolinefhdk

If the word is "intetkøn" (neuter gender) it's -erne and if it's "fælleskøn" (common gender) it's -ene. "Bjørnene" is common gender because you say "en bjørn" and not "et bjørn". the word "en" indicates that the word is common gender and the word "et" indicates that the word is neuter gender. The same goes for the -er and -e in indefinite plural, where -er is used on neuter gender and -e is used on common gender

1 year ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

But why do you say 'en pige' -> 'pigerne' then?

8 months ago

Mathias3
Mathias3

This is not correct as for instance en mappe becomes mapperne in the plural definite, and as Lena2492 pointed out en pige becomes pigerne.

The catch is to look at the last letter of the noun. In general nouns that end with a vowel get -r or -er in the plural and -erne in the plural definite. Nouns that end on a consonant generally get -e in the plural and -ene in the plural definite.

Keep in mind that some nouns are irregular and do not follow this pattern. For instance en sko becomes sko in the plural and skoene in the plural definite.

2 months ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

They are probably eating hesterne....

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Naj, måske æblerne.

3 years ago

Mathias3
Mathias3

*hestene

2 months ago

Neokrylon
Neokrylon

Måske bjørnene spiser mændene.

2 years ago

Mathias3
Mathias3

In a sentence that starts with another word than the subject, the subject and the verb should be inverted. So this sentence becomes: "Måske spiser bjørnene mændene"

2 months ago

23emerald

How can you tell if they are saying bjornen or bjornene??? it is very confusing

3 years ago

cloverbunny82

Eat what? Carrots? Chocolate? Cats? ccc ha ha

3 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Bjørnene spiser - vi skal ikke forstyre dem!!

2 years ago

Mathewgk

nej, maske semantic kaniner..

2 years ago

Joseph493375

I didnt know

1 year ago

Karl982005

From the hint it could be just 'eat' or 'are eating' - is there a way to know? Does it matter?!?

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

They are the same in Danish. For example, 'The man eats an apple' and 'The man is eating an apple' would both translate to 'Manden spiser et æble'

1 year ago

Jacob303531

:(

1 year ago

Brandonauto

i'm confused it said "the bears are eating" for the translation if you hover your mouse or click it but in here (discussion) it says "the bears eat"

11 months ago

09cameronh

this is absaloutly terrible that isn't correct

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.