1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnene spiser."

"Bjørnene spiser."

Translation:The bears eat.

December 18, 2014

21 Comments


lorenagay

They are probably eating hesterne....


Megrothas

Naj, måske æblerne.


audrey.taylor29

You spelt nej (no) WRONG just saying


Robbadob

Yes, but no need to shout 'WRONG'.


WelmoedVerhagen

How do I know if it is bjørnene or bjørnerne, so basically my question is: how do I know if a plural definite is -erne or -ene? (And plural indefinite: -er or -e?)


satbirkira

From what i've read, you just have to memorize them. It helps if you spend a day and write out every word you have learned so far in the single, plural, the, the plural versions.


carolinefhdk

If the word is "intetkøn" (neuter gender) it's -erne and if it's "fælleskøn" (common gender) it's -ene. "Bjørnene" is common gender because you say "en bjørn" and not "et bjørn". the word "en" indicates that the word is common gender and the word "et" indicates that the word is neuter gender. The same goes for the -er and -e in indefinite plural, where -er is used on neuter gender and -e is used on common gender


Lena2492

But why do you say 'en pige' -> 'pigerne' then?


Mathias3

This is not correct as for instance en mappe becomes mapperne in the plural definite, and as Lena2492 pointed out en pige becomes pigerne.

The catch is to look at the last letter of the noun. In general nouns that end with a vowel get -r or -er in the plural and -erne in the plural definite. Nouns that end on a consonant generally get -e in the plural and -ene in the plural definite.

Keep in mind that some nouns are irregular and do not follow this pattern. For instance en sko becomes sko in the plural and skoene in the plural definite.


Robbadob

From the Tips and Notes of the Plurals skill:

„Whether a word uses -er or -e is unrelated to its grammatical gender, and is something that must be learned by heart. Furthermore, some nouns do not change at all in the plural. These must also be learned by heart. There are, however, some general guidelines:
• The -er postfix is the most common one.
• Nouns containing multiple syllables usually take the -er ending.
• Single syllabic words of the common gender (n-words) often use the -e ending.
• Short, single syllabic nouns of the neuter gender are most likely to remain unchanged in the plural."


Neokrylon

Måske bjørnene spiser mændene.


Mathias3

In a sentence that starts with another word than the subject, the subject and the verb should be inverted. So this sentence becomes: "Måske spiser bjørnene mændene"


NF6FxQcs

Just as in German then? Or is there a difference?


Abu_Rakan

bjørn = bear

en bjørn = a bear

bjørnen = the bear

bjørne = bears

bjørnene = the bears


23emerald

How can you tell if they are saying bjornen or bjornene??? it is very confusing


audrey.taylor29

Eat what? Carrots? Chocolate? Cats? ccc ha ha


NF6FxQcs

The man who tried to take their beer.


Thomas_Slo

Bjørnene spiser - vi skal ikke forstyre dem!!


Brandonauto

i'm confused it said "the bears are eating" for the translation if you hover your mouse or click it but in here (discussion) it says "the bears eat"


Robbadob

There's no progressive tense in Danish, so both 'The bears are eating.' and 'The bears eat.' translate to 'Bjørnene spiser.'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.