1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En viden om noget."

"En viden om noget."

Translation:A knowledge about something.

December 18, 2014

13 Comments


WernerRetief

I think in English we drop the "a". Like we drop the "the' in "in autumn, in court , in nature, in space, in trouble" to use some DL examples. Sometimes the opposite is true like 'a hundred' or "a thousand' in English is 'hundred' and 'tusend" in Danish. Sometimes the Danish uses plurals like uddannelserne or eksistenser which simply don't work in English. I don't think DL has properly accounted for this (especially in the English translations), or they simply want to keep it as literal as possible for practice purposes.


zeusttu

I think "a piece of knowledge" would make sense, but I agree that "a knowledge" just sounds weird.


rkvance5

It's strange, because DL has accounted for those instances where in English we would use a possessive adjective, but in Danish they use the definite article.


hertzum

The danish sentence is rather unnatural; "viden om noget" - "knowledge about something" is probably what I would have written. You can use "et hundred" and "et tusinde" in Danish, in the same way you use "a hundred" and "a thousand" in English. Uddannelserne <-> the educations and eksistenser <-> existences. I don't see how you can translate those differently nor that they don't work in English.


ScandiFan

You just don't say the plural. "Education" is a generic noun, so (from an english perspective) there is little point pluralising it. The state administers "education", occasionally "the education", but never "educations". You could talk about plural singular instances though, for example "the educations of Bob" where Bob is pursuing e.g. an education in Maths and an education in History at the same time.

"Existences" follows the same template. While it is grammatically correct to pluralise the word, it isn't actually done unless you are talking about multiple discrete instances of existence applying to one individual. English considers existence and education as universal properties, so constantly marking them as plural would be redundant.


hippietrail

The plural "educations" would work in the context of comparing say your education with mine, but not in most contexts.


orfeocookie

I think there are a few situations where you could say "a knowledge" in a wider sentence, but I agree with you that generally it's dropped in English.


Howard

Countable "knowledge" is creeping into education jargon, but it sounds awful to me.


hippietrail

To say "drop" implies it is optional like in your examples for the. But a is not permitted at all before such mass/ abstract nouns as this "a knowledge".


NeilHutchi2

One can say "a knowledge" in some extended phrases, such as, "A knowledge of Danish law would be useful." However, it sounds very wrong when used here by DL.


hippietrail

Thanks for pointing out this context. I didn't manage to recall this possibility.


astonjam

A knowledge OF something would be better English grammar


Veronica1694

even... knowledge about something... doesnt work. no one would ever say this...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.