1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La table est au coin de la p…

"La table est au coin de la pièce."

Translation:The table is in the corner of the room.

December 18, 2014

12 Comments


MdTGibbs

Why is it not "La table est dans le coin . . . " instead of "au"? The notes say to use "dans" for specific locations.


-Sapphira-

There is a clicking sound on the slow audio at the beginning of "de"


JamesHiley1

Why piece and not chambre or does chambre just mean bedroom?


SebastianHewHew

I have the same question. What's the difference between chambre and piece?


Maxolt

Why can't I say: "The table is at the corner of the room."?


GloriusTidus

can i say: "the table is in the room's corner?"?

sorry for i'm not the native speaker of both english and french


altajr

you'd be understood -- but it would sound more awkward to an English speaker. It's better to say that something is -- 'in the corner of the/a room'


-Sapphira-

I think that might be correct. :)


AriHablaEspanol

The French sentence sounds incorrect to me, I would say " La table est dans un coin de la pièce". You can say "au coin de la rue" but not "au coin de la pièce" which seems to imply that there is only one corner in the room.


stupefaite

Yes, I get the same impression! I wish a native speaker would clarify it.


Terebinthe

Could I also say, "La table est au coin de la chambre."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.