1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett misslyckande räcker!"

"Ett misslyckande räcker!"

Translation:One failure is enough!

December 18, 2014

22 Comments


legatrix

Was slightly confused by TTS prosody here. Stress should be on 'ett', I assume?


Arnauti

You're absolutely right.


Christophir

I tried "One failure will do" unsuccessfully.


devalanteriel

Fair enough, adding that.


Lucian478430

Why not "Ett misslyckande är nog" ?


devalanteriel

That's fine, so report it next time. But it's not as idiomatic.


RAlberdi

Not an error?


devalanteriel

Nope, definitely a failure.


RAlberdi

Neither a mistake? Or is that en fel?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking:

  • error = fel
  • failure = misslyckande
  • mistake = misstag (so very literal here)

RAlberdi

Tack! I will try to remember it.


Q_C

Is this an analogue to something like "One failure is one too many" or is it more literal in the interpretation?


devalanteriel

It's probably literal. I've never heard it used as a saying.


Pcullen14

Struggling a little with räcker and tillräckligt. I'm writing down examples of both but I cant seem to see the pattern or rule.


devalanteriel
  • räcker is a verb, so something can räcker.
  • tillräckligt is an adjective, so something can be tillräckligt.
  • tillräckligt is also an adverb, so you can have tillräckligt med something.

Pcullen14

That definitely helps, I think I'm struggling with räcker as a verb. You can't say " i can enough" if you say "i can run fast enough" that's now an adverb (i think). But I think I'm getting it now. Thanks


devalanteriel

Its literal counterpart is "suffice". So it's "one mistake suffices", or "the food does not suffice", etc. Maybe that helps?


Pcullen14

Brilliant, thank you :o)


Kanwal_Raj

1 ) Ett misslyckande är räckt :- A failure is enough.

2 ) Ett misslyckande var räckt :- One failure was enough

3 ) Ett misslyckande räckte :- One failure was enough.

4 )Ett misslyckande räcker :- One failure is enough.

5 ) En misslyckande räcker :- One failure is enough.

Are first, second and fifth sentences incorrect ?

VERB

Räcka :- be enough, suffice ( imperative )

Räcker :- be enough, is enough ( present )

Räckte :- was enough ( past )

Har varit räckt :- have been enough ( past participle )

Räck :- be enough ( imperative )


devalanteriel

Are first, second and fifth sentences incorrect ?

Yes.

Räcka :- be enough, suffice ( imperative )

No, it's the infinitive. The imperative is räck, as you write further down, although I don't think I've ever seen that.

Har varit räckt :- have been enough ( past participle )

No, it's a verb so you can't say har varit räckt, since that's an adjective slot. It's just har räckt.


Lenard3373

What is the difference between räcker, tillräckligt and nog. I cannot follow this.


devalanteriel
  • räcker is the present tense of the verb "suffice"
  • tillräckligt is the neuter singular form of the adjective "sufficient"
  • tillräckligt is also the adverb "enough"
  • nog, too, is an adverb meaning "enough"

The adverb forms are often interchangeable, though not always.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.