"Eu inicio a cerimônia."

Translation:I initiate the ceremony.

July 17, 2013

10 Comments


SeaOfSand

Shouldn't this be "Eu inicio à cerimônia"?

July 17, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Iniciar doesn't take a preposition. It's a monotransitive verb (in Portuguese trantitivo direto). But if the sentence was "Eu dei início à cerimônia", then it would need the crasis.

And yes, it is an error if you put it.

July 17, 2013

patoncho

Is there a list of (Direct/Indirect) Transitive verbs in Portuguese to read in Duolingo? At least the most common...

May 13, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No...unfortunately! You have to make some research on the web...

May 13, 2014

Davu

That would be "Eu inicio a a cerimônia" but "iniciar" does not need the preposition "a" so Duolingo's sentence is correct I think.

July 17, 2013

SeaOfSand

Yes, a+a = à :) In all other places I've seen so far, it is prepositioned by "a." But of course that does not make it a sure thing.

July 17, 2013

Davu

Oh, dear. I didn't mean to imply you weren't aware that a+a=à and I'm sorry if it came across that way.

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Davu is correct. Iniciar requires no preposition, different from "vou à cerimônia" where its use is mandatory.

July 17, 2013

SeaOfSand

Ok, but is it an error when a preposition is used? Duolingo has done it twice to me so far.

July 17, 2013

SeaOfSand

We're definitely in need of Paulenrique or someone else who knows if it's mandatory, one of those random Portuguese things, or a Duolingo error :D

July 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.