"Du är vacker i profil."

Translation:You are beautiful in profile.

December 18, 2014

20 Comments


Antonio_Sou

I find it an hilarious insult. 'You're beautiful... in profile.'

You're basically telling them they are pretty as long as they don't look straight at you. Which is the funniest way I've ever heard of saying someone's ugly.

Ah!

September 6, 2015

xooxannaxoox

does this literally mean, 'the outline of your body/face is beautiful'? or does it refer to a 'profile' as in - an online description / dating profile /facebook profile etc. If it means the latter, I believe the English translation is incorrect and implies the former.

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

It means only the former in Swedish. The latter would have to be expressed otherwise, like Du är vacker på din profilbild or something like that.

December 18, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

What does this even mean in English? :S in profile? I've never heard that before. Does it mean in person?

December 27, 2014

Arnauti

From the side.

December 27, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Oh, thanks...I've never used or heard that expression before :p

December 27, 2014

Arnauti

Glad to have taught you some proper English too :P

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

I guess it’s an expression which is more common in Swedish than in English.

December 27, 2014

Sarah.K.Ha

I don't know that one would necessarily say "My, you are beautiful in profile!" as a common complement (that would be a very specific, flattering thing to say, or creepy, depending on the context!), but a beautiful profile is definitely a thing in English. It's a little poetic.

January 22, 2015

freeboprich

Not necessarily, it's pretty old fashioned it's true, dating back to a time when cameos and miniatures were in vogue, but as a photographer it's still something that I might say!

February 7, 2016

dirckk

Does anyone else very clearly hear the normal-speed TTS pronounce the verb as "var"?

October 15, 2016

francesrainbow

Yes! I do - not sure if I'm mishearing it or if it's meant to sound like that or if it's a problem with the TTS. (It is May 2017 just now - in case that helps with which TTS version people are using). Any thoughts?

May 21, 2017

OmarDeSant

October, it still sounds like that to me.

October 22, 2017

mschniepp

yup, definitely off a bit.

April 25, 2018

balisong46

So does this mean like a pose? I'm a native English speaker and didn't have a clue what this meant until reading these comments

April 17, 2017

hildigunnurr

"your profile is beautiful" was marked wrong. It certainly doesn't have the implied insult of the preferred translation. Does it catch the Swedish meaning of the sentence or is that also a bit rude like the given translation?

June 19, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it's Din profil är vacker in Swedish. I think it works pretty much the same in both languages – if you put it that way, you run less risk of being rude. Unless you stress profil a little too much …

June 19, 2017

nailajb

"You have a beautiful profile" should be accepted as well. It has the same meaning and uses the same words but in a different order. And as an added bonus, it also works in English!

May 11, 2018

martisominson

Jag vet han talar inte om mig! :( Haha

January 31, 2018

tontonjf

French: Tu es beau de profil

May 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.