1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad skal du lave de kommend…

"Hvad skal du lave de kommende dage?"

Translation:What are you going to do the coming days?

December 18, 2014

13 Comments


RichardBro462679

"...to do in the coming days."


RyagonIV

"...lave i de kommende dage."


RichardBro462679

but that's the point isn't it? It needs the 'in' to be correct in English, but it appears not in Danish?


RyagonIV

Danish doesn't care. You can express it either way, pretty much equivalently. :)
I'm not so sure about the English, but I'd say that a bit of colloquiality is fine. The version with "in" should be accepted as well, of course.


RichardBro462679

Ah, good to know. It doesn't quite make sense in English to this Englishman without the 'in', though.


WernerRetief

I would say 'what do you have to do during the coming days' or 'what must you do during the coming days". Or does 'skal' not always have a strong obligatory meaning?


tddk

"Or does 'skal' not always have a strong obligatory meaning?"

No, not always, the danish sentence simply asks you what you are doing for the next few days.


pjyX3Y

ASE native: This doesn't make sense without the in. It's broken English without it.


Mexikoi

You cannot omit the preposition in English - would always include in, during etc.


ce2ellis

This doesn't make sense in English. I understand that is how you say it in Danish, but make the translation accurate because it confuses us as to what that actually means.


potatoemouse

Yes! There are an increasing amount of sentences that are very, very difficult to get right because the english translation is so awkward. This is not a complaint (I understand that it is mostly because the sentences are not easy to translate directly) just an observation.


TJWphd

All that's needed is the options to report "the English sentence is unnatural," but some items don't allow that option and I don't know why. It's a bug in the system.


TJWphd

The English translation is iffy, and the reporting options do not allow users to report this......

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.