"Hvad skal du lave de kommende dage?"

Translation:What are you going to do the coming days?

3 years ago

10 Comments


WernerRetief
WernerRetief

I would say 'what do you have to do during the coming days' or 'what must you do during the coming days". Or does 'skal' not always have a strong obligatory meaning?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Or does 'skal' not always have a strong obligatory meaning?"

No, not always, the danish sentence simply asks you what you are doing for the next few days.

3 years ago

RichardBro462679

"...to do in the coming days."

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"...lave i de kommende dage."

1 year ago

RichardBro462679

but that's the point isn't it? It needs the 'in' to be correct in English, but it appears not in Danish?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Danish doesn't care. You can express it either way, pretty much equivalently. :)
I'm not so sure about the English, but I'd say that a bit of colloquiality is fine. The version with "in" should be accepted as well, of course.

1 year ago

RichardBro462679

Ah, good to know. It doesn't quite make sense in English to this Englishman without the 'in', though.

1 year ago

pjyX3Y
pjyX3Y

ASE native: This doesn't make sense without the in. It's broken English without it.

1 year ago

Mexikoi

You cannot omit the preposition in English - would always include in, during etc.

10 months ago

ce2ellis

This doesn't make sense in English. I understand that is how you say it in Danish, but make the translation accurate because it confuses us as to what that actually means.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.