1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad skal du lave de kommend…

"Hvad skal du lave de kommende dage?"

Translation:What are you going to do the coming days?

December 18, 2014

26 Comments


RichardBro462679

"...to do in the coming days."


RyagonIV

"...lave i de kommende dage."


RichardBro462679

but that's the point isn't it? It needs the 'in' to be correct in English, but it appears not in Danish?


RyagonIV

Danish doesn't care. You can express it either way, pretty much equivalently. :)
I'm not so sure about the English, but I'd say that a bit of colloquiality is fine. The version with "in" should be accepted as well, of course.


RichardBro462679

Ah, good to know. It doesn't quite make sense in English to this Englishman without the 'in', though.


Alf-Sawman

I'd say using 'i' here is wrong in the Scandinavian languages, and I can't say I've heard it used even colloquially. (I'm native Norwegian, though, and may have missed a Danish slang here.)

However, I'd probably use "the next few days" rather than "coming days" in English (which isn't accepted by Duo), and honestly I think I'd use the same in Danish; "de næste [par] dage" (par dage = couple of days).


pjyX3Y

ASE native: This doesn't make sense without the in. It's broken English without it.


WernerRetief

I would say 'what do you have to do during the coming days' or 'what must you do during the coming days". Or does 'skal' not always have a strong obligatory meaning?


tddk

"Or does 'skal' not always have a strong obligatory meaning?"

No, not always, the danish sentence simply asks you what you are doing for the next few days.


Mexikoi

You cannot omit the preposition in English - would always include in, during etc.


ce2ellis

This doesn't make sense in English. I understand that is how you say it in Danish, but make the translation accurate because it confuses us as to what that actually means.


potatoemouse

Yes! There are an increasing amount of sentences that are very, very difficult to get right because the english translation is so awkward. This is not a complaint (I understand that it is mostly because the sentences are not easy to translate directly) just an observation.


TJWphd

All that's needed is the options to report "the English sentence is unnatural," but some items don't allow that option and I don't know why. It's a bug in the system.


ycUvuSap

If you translate into English and your translation is accepted, then you can not report the English sentence as unnatural.


TJWphd

The English translation is iffy, and the reporting options do not allow users to report this......


Alf-Sawman

I think you should always be able to report "other issue", then just explain the issue in free text and alternatively suggest a better sentence.

The Danish course is far worse than other languages I tried @Duolingo, so I think we need to continue reporting ...


ycUvuSap

If you translate into English and your translation is accepted, then you can not report the English sentence as unnatural.


Jane531211

there's some terrible English in this part of the course. In the coming days Duo is good for a giggle. And... The men do. They don't does. He does, I do, they do. Ah well. I guess I don't need to learn English.


tedthedog1

This is not English!!


NeilHutchi2

In / during needed here


manyana-man

Would there be any difference in meaning if you said "Hvad vil du gøre de kommende dage" rather than using "skal du lave"?


DragonNights

It would change the meaning of the Danish sentence, but would probably keep the English relatively the same. If we ask someone "hvad vil du gøre?" it is usually in a response to them telling us about a problem, and our question is asking what they will do about that problem. "I have a problem." - "What are you going to do about it?" "Jeg har et problem." - "Hvad vil du gøre ved det?"

There isn't the same subtext with "skal du lave" which is asking more directly about what you intend to do with your time or physically make/produce.


manyana-man

Got it! Thanks for your help DragonNights.


sighen2

"What are you going to do the coming days?" Is that wrong English? Or misinterpreting Danish???


sighen2

Neither "what shall" nor "what will" you do these coming days was accepted - I find that a flaw!


sighen2

REALLY - "THE coming days" and NOT "THESE coming days"??? Does anybody really speak like that?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.