"Hard work is my daily bread."

Translation:Il duro lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano.

July 17, 2013

25 Comments


AudraSimps

Is it just safer to always include the article?

January 11, 2014

johnrush

The indefinite article seems to be required with abstract nouns, like 'work', 'art', 'literature'. See if you notice that pattern consistently.

April 28, 2014

nayrad

This is a definite article not indefinite

March 9, 2015

sfd2012

That sounds pretty reasonable. I'll watch for it.

May 31, 2014

Karen69472

this doesn't help, because it was required the definite article. But why?? Can anybody clarify it?

March 20, 2017

xyphax

You'll probably get more right than wrong if you do that. I started from that assumption, and have been learning the exceptions ever since.

February 11, 2014

GidiZisk

Read CivisRomanus comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5643202

Work is an uncountable noun, and its a single noun in the sentence, therefore adding the definite article is mandatory if we want to say a general statement (Hard work - in general)

November 24, 2018

sander2701

is "il lavoro duro" also correct?

July 17, 2013

mukkapazza

It should work.

July 17, 2013

neven26

Il lavoro sodo è il mio pane giornaliero? credo che dovrebbe essere corretto, tranne se SODO si usa solo con il verbo LAVORARE (io lavoro sodo)!?

November 6, 2013

GidiZisk

I think that work is not literally hard (like a nut), but figuratively. Therefore I think il duro lavoro is more correct (not like dado duro - hard nut), but maybe il lavoro duro is also correct in some contexts (if you want to say to someone that has an easy job- "hard work is not for you" - il lavoro duro non fa per te - meaning that only -hard- works are not for him (in contrast to easy jobs))

November 24, 2018

Calbr

Why "Lavoro duro è il mio pane quotidiano" is not right? Is the "Il" mandatory?

July 15, 2014

jchippo95

Isn't duro an adjective? Don't Italian adjectives come after the noun they describe??

June 17, 2014

willwill54

certi aggettivi comuni vanno divanti alla parola (https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-adjective-order-4098168) tranne penso che questa lista non sia completa, per esempio, certo, comunement vedo prima e non dopo il sostantivo.

August 11, 2017

Karen69472

why is "lavoro duro è il mio pane quotidiano" wrong? Up to now this has not been explained in the different comments. In the given sentence "work" is an abstract noun and there is no hint that there is meant a very specific work, which would require an definite article. So why have I been corrected to the same sentence with the definite article "il" at the beginning?

March 20, 2017

ZoranMilokanovic

Is it possible to say il lavoro pesante è il mio pane quotidiano? It didn't accept it...

January 9, 2015

Alessandro89468

Why is the 'duro' before the work and not after it

September 21, 2017

Alessandro89468

Duro lavorro

September 21, 2017

Val361271

I put 'Il lavoro duro etc' and it was marked correct so it seems that either can be used.

June 21, 2018

swipp

Yeah, I had a similar question about when articles go before or after the noun. I know that certain things like good/bad go before, but it was interesting to see that duro could either be placed before or after lavoro. Can someone clarify the flexibility?

April 1, 2017

kkehl22

Yah typically you dont have to include the article in conversation...

February 12, 2014

Elena187243

Why il duro lavoro and not il lavoro duro?

October 30, 2018

Greg156020

It seems that the adjective will sometimes be after the noun and sometimes before the noun. Is that the case? If so, why?

November 8, 2018

akinkama

Now everything is called "daily bread", :c

September 28, 2018

Eerinishere

Why is it "duro lavoro"? Why not said like animale speciale or gusta strana?

March 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.