1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vart springer katten?"

"Vart springer katten?"

Translation:Where does the cat run to?

December 18, 2014

20 Comments


Rachel574816

So would 'var springer katten?' mean where does the cat run (ie without the to), making it location rather than direction?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.


mokane3562

I thought the s only became an sh sound after an r?


Zmrzlina

R will affect an entire cluster of consonants of S, N, T and D. This is why the S is also /ɕ/ here.

In the place name Hornstull, for example, the middle cluster of consonants are all made retroflex by the R-sound.


Driper4

Can you elaborate a bit more on this, and provide some examples? Thanks!


Nvirjskly

Maybe the officially correct translation should not end the question on a preposition? "Where does the cat run to?" is colloquially correct, but would it not be more in line with the literary-language to say "To where does the cat run?"


thorr18

"Where does the cat run?" and "Where does the cat run to?" were both accepted translations when I tried them but it's more accurate to include either "to where" or "run to" because of the t in vart. There is no rule in English against ending a sentence with a preposition. That's a Latin rule.


photodiarist

Yes, in formal English we would say "to where is the cat running" but ending a sentence on a preposition is now so widely accepted that many teachers and professors even allow it in writing.


eggypp

if you're really wanting literary language, "Whither runs the cat?" is fine, if perhaps a bit formal/dated.

One does not tend to use whither / hither / thither (or whence / hence / thence) in spoken English these days outside set phrases like "I was running hither and thither" or as the compound "henceforth".

I think I'd just drop the "to" at the end of your example, "Where is the cat running" is most natural : "to" is understood.


baibiao

The difference between "where did the cat run" and the correct answer?


thorr18

The correct answer is not in a past tense; yours is.


Lozitano

I wrote "Varg springer katten" and it was still correct lol


craigchardy

"Where is the cat running to" was not accepted. Why? The Present tense in Swedish can also be translated using the Present Progressive.


devalanteriel

We actually do accept that, so either there was a bug or you made an error and didn't realise.


craigchardy

Hmm. Next time I'll do a copy and paste to be sure. It was a timed practice, so I can't say for sure that there was no error. Thanks.


GillesDome

Why is it "vart" and not "var" ?


devalanteriel
  • var = location
  • vart = direction or motion, i.e. where to

GillesDome

Great, thank you !

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.