"Vart springer katten?"

Translation:Where does the cat run to?

December 18, 2014

12 Comments


mokane3562

I thought the s only became an sh sound after an r?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

R will affect an entire cluster of consonants of S, N, T and D. This is why the S is also /ɕ/ here.

In the place name Hornstull, for example, the middle cluster of consonants are all made retroflex by the R-sound.

February 18, 2015

Nvirjskly

Maybe the officially correct translation should not end the question on a preposition? "Where does the cat run to?" is colloquially correct, but would it not be more in line with the literary-language to say "To where does the cat run?"

March 25, 2015

thorr18

"Where does the cat run?" and "Where does the cat run to?" were both accepted translations when I tried them but it's more accurate to include either "to where" or "run to" because of the t in vart. There is no rule in English against ending a sentence with a preposition. That's a Latin rule.

April 25, 2016

photodiarist

Yes, in formal English we would say "to where is the cat running" but ending a sentence on a preposition is now so widely accepted that many teachers and professors even allow it in writing.

June 21, 2015

Rachel574816

So would 'var springer katten?' mean where does the cat run (ie without the to), making it location rather than direction?

May 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

May 17, 2019

Satrivor

Is the T in Vart pronounced like CH in Chapter or like T in Tall?

December 18, 2014

Anders91

Neither. It is one of the retroflex consonants in Swedish.

Here some more info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_retroflex_stop

Note also that the sound of ch in chapter does not exist in Swedish.

December 18, 2014

Satrivor

Ah, rightio. Cheers.

December 18, 2014

baibiao

The difference between "where did the cat run" and the correct answer?

January 1, 2017

thorr18

The correct answer is not in a past tense; yours is.

January 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.