1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jouw techniek is uitstekend."

"Jouw techniek is uitstekend."

Translation:Your technique is excellent.

December 18, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

SJBlood

Could "uitstekend" be translated as "outstanding"? They sound very similar too me, but I didn't take the risk here.

December 18, 2014

Simius

Yes, definitely.

With a different intonation, the word can also mean "protruding, sticking out", as a present participle of the verb "uitsteken".

December 18, 2014

Rekty

Could uitstekend be translated as excellent? EDIT: I saw that hint and translation in another exercice, so it should! :)

September 26, 2015

AndrewSnijders

❤❤❤ zeg je "outstanding" in Nederlands?

August 6, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.