"Jouw techniek is uitstekend."

Translation:Your technique is excellent.

3 years ago

3 Comments


SJBlood
SJBlood

Could "uitstekend" be translated as "outstanding"? They sound very similar too me, but I didn't take the risk here.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, definitely.

With a different intonation, the word can also mean "protruding, sticking out", as a present participle of the verb "uitsteken".

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Could uitstekend be translated as excellent? EDIT: I saw that hint and translation in another exercice, so it should! :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.