1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como com meu vô."

"Eu como com meu vô."

Translation:I eat with my grandfather.

July 17, 2013

22 Comments


moostela

wasn't grandfather avô? can you simple omit the 'a'?


Paulenrique

Grandfather = avô, vô / grandpa = vovô


incogmax

is there a difference in the pronounciation between vó and vô?


Paulenrique

Yes! For native people it's clearly seen, not the same for non-native. has a more closed sound (some linguists say nasal O - like the letter O in foam), and a more open sound (like the letter O in more)


saschambaer

No, it's not a nasal o. It's simply more closed (a linguist would say [o]). A nasal o is written õ


saschambaer

@Rozay101Wetter I think I need to point out a little fallacy here: Being a native speaker doesn't mean someone is an expert in all fields of their language. Paulenrique is a native speaker, yes. I'm sure he knows a lot about his language, but what he said was simply wrong.

Now, of course, I am going to provide you with a source: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/av%C3%B4

Vô is simply a shortening of avô, so the o-sound is the same. Now, if you look, there's a section about the pronunciation. It says there, that in Brazil, this word is generally pronounced /aˈvo/. I will assume that you can't read IPA (if you can, you don't need to read on, everything should be clear now).

Paulenrique was talking about a nasal vowel. In IPA (the stuff between those slashes), nasal vowels are marked with a tilde ~ above it. So if avô (and therefore also vô) had one, it would be written /aˈvõ/. The exact same symbol is also used in Portuguese writing: coração (heart) - corações. Here you have a nasal vowel.

Read more:


Paulenrique

don't worry. you are not disagreeig with me, but linguistis by using just few resources...


ScoCoda

Or another way to put it, correct me if I'm wrong, ó sounds like the first 'o' in 'obrigado' while ô sounds like the second 'o'.


MarkVortexx

I had trouble with this at first. For avô, it's kind of like the vowel in "vOte", and for avó, it's kind of like the first syllable of "AWEsome".


dtturman

If it's either avo or vo, why did it mark me wrong?


NeilCockling

You need to use the correct accent, because vò means grandmother and vô means grandfather - without the accent you do not know what is meant.


hippietrail

Nowhere else in any Duolingo course have I come across a question where you'll get marked wrong for omitting an accent. It just warns you.


OnkelD

Nowhere else in any other Duolingo course did I see where the omission of an accent literally could change the meaning of a word. May be that there is... I just don't recall one and I've been around. That said-- I agree with your point-- for beginners especially, demanding every accent be correct makes it quite a cumbersome task.


Martin978674

I answered Eu como com meu avô, as that is how it sounded to me, and it wss marked wrong. Is this truly incorrect?


GiladTi

what is the difference between grandmother and grandfather?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

grandmother is the mother of your parent and grandfather is the father of your parent. These are not separated into two words by a space.


Silvia556498

I though vó or võ was for grandpa or grandma.. And avó was for grandfather or grandmother. I don't get it. I look it up and that's how it's supposed to be. Why does duolingo say its wrong in either way i put it? They can't be both be wrong or both can't be right


caroljune6

I typed the answer like this (which, by the way, was incorrect): Eu como com meu avo. Is there a grammatical rule that would require dropping the a in avo? Or, did I just not listen to the dialog closely enough?


HelderFelipe4

No. There isn't. This is an informal way to say grandfather, but you have to put the accent(^) in "avo": Avô.


Fernacam

Avô = Vô ........


CleliaSele1

Which is the difference between vô and avô?


MarkVortexx

Avô is the actual word, meaning "grandfather". Vô and vovô are 'cute' nicknames, especially used by kids, similar to "grandpa" or "pop pop".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.