1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Grote macht heeft de koning …

"Grote macht heeft de koning niet."

Translation:The king does not have great power.

December 18, 2014

4 Comments


crystall614

how do I know whether it's "Great power doesn't have the king" or "The king doesn't have great power"?


Koen605272

The sentence can also have the meaning "Great power doesn't have the king", it is still grammatically correct. Its interpretation is nonsense however, that is how to differentiate.


DaniloFdo

Why is big power not accepted?


SuzanneVerduijn

Because that's not the correct use of English

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.