"Hunden hette Björn."

Translation:The dog was called Björn.

December 18, 2014

26 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Then, the dog was probably nicknamed "Nalle" (teddy bear) or "Bamse" if he was Danish :).

December 18, 2014

alexis15243

"Nalle" also means teddybear in Finnish (borrowed from Swedish of course). I have always liked this word (sounds sweet). Sorry for being a little off-topic.

July 8, 2015

Sjodni

Must be a big scary dog to be named after a bear....

December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

As the world may well have learned along with Björn Borg, it's perfectly normal Swedish given name. Quite common actually. :) Other noun-names in Swedish are Sten (stone) and Stig (path) for men.

December 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

And Ulf = ulv = varg = wolf :).

March 17, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Wolf Blitzer is a news reader for CNN, so it's not uncommon in English.

May 27, 2015

ishouldbesolucke

I think his might be short for Wolfgang. I'm not sure.

July 15, 2015

Sjodni

Oh.....that's kind of funny, no offense!

December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

I guess those who are named that are quite used to it. :p

Interestingly, Stone seems to be popular, since Peter and Pierre mean the same thing.

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

I think it's because Peter in the Bible is one of those. Jesus even makes a pun about it, let me google this… 

Swedish: (Mattheus 16:18)
Och jag säger dig att du är Petrus, Klippan, och på den klippan skall jag bygga min kyrka

English: (Matthew 16:18)
And I tell you that you are Peter, and on this rock I will build my church

Some joker said that the Bible would be better if Peter's name were changed to Rocky: I tell you that you are Rocky, and on this rock I will build my church

December 18, 2014

Synthpopalooza

In the original Greek it makes more sense. Petros = Peter, and Petros = rock.

May 27, 2015

Crutypus

Bible banter, the best of all

January 26, 2015

desifromitaly

In Italian, Peter is Pietro and "stone" is "pietra". :-)

April 9, 2016

Antonio_Sou

It's 'Pedro' in portuguese, and stone is 'pedra'.

Not once in my life have I questioned or even noticed the similarity :|

August 3, 2015

Vintersdrom

And in Spanish; the name is Pedro and stone is "piedra" :p

April 10, 2016

Synthpopalooza

And again with a US newsreader .. Stone Phillips for NBC. We use those names sometimes too. :)

May 27, 2015

Embla_

I love the name Björn, only some guy from primary school kinda ruined it by being called that... But Sten is also really cool as a name!

March 16, 2015

CutePorcupine

There are a lot of dogs that are named Bear in English, too.

June 13, 2016

OrchidBlack

We used to have a dog named Bear, who was half Schipperke and half Corgi. My inlaws named him that because he looked just like a bear cub when he was a puppy.

November 27, 2015

nacreousnereid

My former roommate's dog was called Bear!!! He was a very good fluffy boy.

November 6, 2017

Hominy63

My Samoyed was named Bear...tender heart in a big dog.

July 30, 2018

kris650042

I learn so much in these discussions!

June 7, 2018

Teddybear71

Det heter jag med! :)

July 31, 2018

Natalie878300

I love the name Axel ('shoulder' in Swedish). Plenty of English names are nouns - Matt, Rob, Bob, Nick, Cliff, Doug (some are spelt differently to the noun, but they're pronounced the same).

September 24, 2018

Nezer5

Why the dog name was Björn is incorrect?

February 28, 2019

Zed480516

Also, why not "The god was named Björn"?

May 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.