1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden hette Björn."

"Hunden hette Björn."

Translation:The dog was called Björn.

December 18, 2014

32 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Then, the dog was probably nicknamed "Nalle" (teddy bear) or "Bamse" if he was Danish :).


alexis15243

"Nalle" also means teddybear in Finnish (borrowed from Swedish of course). I have always liked this word (sounds sweet). Sorry for being a little off-topic.


CriticJonni

How is "Nalle" pronounced, I've said it in my head 3 different ways at least... I'm gonna check forvo... It does sound cute!

https://forvo.com/search/nalle/sv/


Sjodni

Must be a big scary dog to be named after a bear....


Zmrzlina

As the world may well have learned along with Björn Borg, it's perfectly normal Swedish given name. Quite common actually. :) Other noun-names in Swedish are Sten (stone) and Stig (path) for men.


HelenCarlsson

And Ulf = ulv = varg = wolf :).


Synthpopalooza

Wolf Blitzer is a news reader for CNN, so it's not uncommon in English.


ishouldbesolucke

I think his might be short for Wolfgang. I'm not sure.


Kad759907

Not only. I know 3 people named Wolf (as their full first name).

And earlier i knew a Wolfgang and he never was called Wolf ;D

(all german people)


Sjodni

Oh.....that's kind of funny, no offense!


Zmrzlina

I guess those who are named that are quite used to it. :p

Interestingly, Stone seems to be popular, since Peter and Pierre mean the same thing.


Arnauti

I think it's because Peter in the Bible is one of those. Jesus even makes a pun about it, let me google this… 

Swedish: (Mattheus 16:18)
Och jag säger dig att du är Petrus, Klippan, och på den klippan skall jag bygga min kyrka

English: (Matthew 16:18)
And I tell you that you are Peter, and on this rock I will build my church

Some joker said that the Bible would be better if Peter's name were changed to Rocky: I tell you that you are Rocky, and on this rock I will build my church


Synthpopalooza

In the original Greek it makes more sense. Petros = Peter, and Petros = rock.


CapdeBurro

Bible banter, the best of all


desifromitaly

In Italian, Peter is Pietro and "stone" is "pietra". :-)


Antonio_Sou

It's 'Pedro' in portuguese, and stone is 'pedra'.

Not once in my life have I questioned or even noticed the similarity :|


Vintersdrom

And in Spanish; the name is Pedro and stone is "piedra" :p


Hermesianax

Late to the party, but still: @Synthpopalooza Petros (Πέτρος) is Peter and petra (πέτρα) - so not petros - is rock in Greek.

Matthew 16:18: κἀγὼ δέ σοι λέγω ὅτι σὺ εἶ Πέτρος, καὶ ἐπὶ ταύτῃ τῇ πέτρᾳ οἰκοδομήσω μου τὴν ἐκκλησίαν...


Synthpopalooza

And again with a US newsreader .. Stone Phillips for NBC. We use those names sometimes too. :)


Embla_

I love the name Björn, only some guy from primary school kinda ruined it by being called that... But Sten is also really cool as a name!


CutePorcupine

There are a lot of dogs that are named Bear in English, too.


OrchidBlack

We used to have a dog named Bear, who was half Schipperke and half Corgi. My inlaws named him that because he looked just like a bear cub when he was a puppy.


nacreousnereid

My former roommate's dog was called Bear!!! He was a very good fluffy boy.


Hominy63

My Samoyed was named Bear...tender heart in a big dog.


kris650042

I learn so much in these discussions!


Teddybear71

Det heter jag med! :)


Natalie878300

I love the name Axel ('shoulder' in Swedish). Plenty of English names are nouns - Matt, Rob, Bob, Nick, Cliff, Doug (some are spelt differently to the noun, but they're pronounced the same).


Nezer5

Why the dog name was Björn is incorrect?


Zed480516

Also, why not "The god was named Björn"?


BrunoCharb4

Is the dog bamed Björn in reference to the English children song about the dog named Bingo?


David786661

It sounds really similar...


matstrish

Sounds like heter

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.