1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lät björnen sova."

"Jag lät björnen sova."

Translation:I let the bear sleep.

December 18, 2014

34 Comments


Sjodni

Number 1-why lät and not låt? Number 2: That was a very wise decision to let the bear sleep. Now run very far away.


Zmrzlina

Låta is one of those verbs that change the vowel in past tense.

Han låter björnen sova = He lets the bear sleep

Han lät björnen sova = He let the bear sleep


jarrettph

Doesn't låter also mean "songs"?


Arnauti

Yeah, låtar. en låt, låten; låtar, låtarna


jarrettph

Oh I thought låtar was "sounds" like It sounds good.


jarrettph

So it's låtar - "songs" and låter - "sounds" (verb)?


Arnauti

No but the noun en låt is probably derived from the verb låta 'sound'. Or if it's the other way round, I'll leave that to historians, but for sure it's the same root.


jarrettph

Ok thanks a lot! I get them confused pretty easily I guess.


rwhodges

It's a shame this exercise doesn't use your example, since I let has ambiguous tense in English, whereas he let does not.


Zmrzlina

Indeed. In translating it from English to Swedish, both present and past work due to the ambiguity.


Yuki_Shiro

Survival decisions.


Briar213

An excellent survival choice imo...


langp11

Is the phrase "let sover björnar sova" (let sleeping bears sleep) used in Sweden?


jarrettph

Väck inte den björn som sover is the expression I believe.


Zmrzlina

That is right.


French_n_Swedish

So, "Do not wake the bear who sleeps" - but why is it "den björn" and not "björnen"? Sorry, my Swedish grammar isn't that great, but I thought we only needed "den" when an adjective came before the noun, so like "Den dålig dagen" = "The bad day", but because in this case we are saying "the bear who sleeps" (rather than "the sleeping bear")... do we still have to use "den", or is that just the way this expression is?


jarrettph

It is a fixed expression. But yes, normally, you are right. By the way don't forget you need the adjective to be definite as well: Den dåliga dagen.


phil_hb

Well, it seems not only to be a fixed expression. If I remember another discussion right the -en is missed out here because of the relative subordinate clause beginning with "som".

I can't find anything about it on Google, but my grammar book has (without pointing it out) a similar example: De barn som jag redan gett biljetter kan går. (I would have expected here also barnen as it's definite plural...)


Sophia_Eressea

we use den because it is followed by a relative clause, i think


AnCatDubh

Kinda reminds me of ‘draco dormiens nunquam titillandus’.


Zmrzlina

Kittla aldrig en sovande drake!


bigswedeej

Is låter/lät being introduced here? I dont recall it in prior lessons


Zmrzlina

Yes, "lät" is being introduced here.


hugo_tf

Is it just me or is the TTS for "jag lät" very weird, or maybe it's how it's meant to be said?

I got this as a 'type what you hear', and the slow speech sounded normal, but I found the normal speech odd.


Zmrzlina

It sounds relatively OK to me.


bigswedeej

Sort of confusing. Sova is the infinitive, but it hides in this translation. But it appears if i say " i allowed the bear to sleep" yikes


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure what you mean. Is that a question? Can I help you somehow?


bigswedeej

This lesson is about infinitives. But in the translation "I let the Bear sleep" there is no infinitive, at least in English. .


Zmrzlina

Sleep is infinitive there.


jarrettph

There is technically. English just doesn't have a separate form for the infinitive so we can only recognize it if there is a to there.


phil_hb

Infinitive is the un-conjugated verb form: As 'bear' is the third person even English would normally conjugate the verb: The bear sleeps.

As you don't say 'I let the bear sleeps' - the infinitive is even in English obvious. (Keep in mind: The Swedish 'att', the English 'to' or the German 'zu' is not always necessary to indicate the usage of the infinitive)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.