"Jag lät björnen sova."

Translation:I let the bear sleep.

December 18, 2014

32 Comments


Sjodni

Number 1-why lät and not låt? Number 2: That was a very wise decision to let the bear sleep. Now run very far away.

December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

Låta is one of those verbs that change the vowel in past tense.

Han låter björnen sova = He lets the bear sleep

Han lät björnen sova = He let the bear sleep

December 18, 2014

jarrettph

Doesn't låter also mean "songs"?

August 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, låtar. en låt, låten; låtar, låtarna

August 3, 2015

jarrettph

Oh I thought låtar was "sounds" like It sounds good.

August 3, 2015

jarrettph

So it's låtar - "songs" and låter - "sounds" (verb)?

August 3, 2015

Arnauti

No but the noun en låt is probably derived from the verb låta 'sound'. Or if it's the other way round, I'll leave that to historians, but for sure it's the same root.

August 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

August 3, 2015

jarrettph

Ok thanks a lot! I get them confused pretty easily I guess.

August 3, 2015

rwhodges

It's a shame this exercise doesn't use your example, since I let has ambiguous tense in English, whereas he let does not.

May 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed. In translating it from English to Swedish, both present and past work due to the ambiguity.

May 5, 2016

Yuki_Shiro

Survival decisions.

November 30, 2015

Briar213

An excellent survival choice imo...

July 1, 2017

langp11

Is the phrase "let sover björnar sova" (let sleeping bears sleep) used in Sweden?

August 8, 2015

jarrettph

Väck inte den björn som sover is the expression I believe.

August 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

That is right.

January 25, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

So, "Do not wake the bear who sleeps" - but why is it "den björn" and not "björnen"? Sorry, my Swedish grammar isn't that great, but I thought we only needed "den" when an adjective came before the noun, so like "Den dålig dagen" = "The bad day", but because in this case we are saying "the bear who sleeps" (rather than "the sleeping bear")... do we still have to use "den", or is that just the way this expression is?

January 2, 2017

jarrettph

It is a fixed expression. But yes, normally, you are right. By the way don't forget you need the adjective to be definite as well: Den dåliga dagen.

January 2, 2017

Reykjavik_Review

Okej tack för det.

January 2, 2017

jarrettph

Varsågod!

January 2, 2017

bigswedeej

Is låter/lät being introduced here? I dont recall it in prior lessons

January 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, "lät" is being introduced here.

January 25, 2016

hugo_tf

Is it just me or is the TTS for "jag lät" very weird, or maybe it's how it's meant to be said?

I got this as a 'type what you hear', and the slow speech sounded normal, but I found the normal speech odd.

August 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

It sounds relatively OK to me.

November 30, 2015

AnCatDubh

Kinda reminds me of ‘draco dormiens nunquam titillandus’.

October 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Kittla aldrig en sovande drake!

November 30, 2015

bigswedeej

Sort of confusing. Sova is the infinitive, but it hides in this translation. But it appears if i say " i allowed the bear to sleep" yikes

January 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure what you mean. Is that a question? Can I help you somehow?

January 25, 2016

bigswedeej

This lesson is about infinitives. But in the translation "I let the Bear sleep" there is no infinitive, at least in English. .

January 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sleep is infinitive there.

January 25, 2016

jarrettph

There is technically. English just doesn't have a separate form for the infinitive so we can only recognize it if there is a to there.

January 25, 2016

phil_hb

Infinitive is the un-conjugated verb form: As 'bear' is the third person even English would normally conjugate the verb: The bear sleeps.

As you don't say 'I let the bear sleeps' - the infinitive is even in English obvious. (Keep in mind: The Swedish 'att', the English 'to' or the German 'zu' is not always necessary to indicate the usage of the infinitive)

April 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.