1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Disse forskere har opdaget a…

"Disse forskere har opdaget at bjørne sover om vinteren."

Translation:These scientists have discovered that bears sleep in the winter.

December 18, 2014

9 Comments


WernerRetief

I am going to see you in the court in the winter and then you are going to be in the big trouble.


WernerRetief

No I don't need to say 'in the winter,in the spring , in the autumn, in the summer' just because Dl wants me to.


ycUvuSap

What do you want to write instead?


klingonpigeon

Is there a word for "hibernate"? Or are these just uninformed scientists. Haha


Magda835502

There must be because sleep and hibernation are different. My dictionary gives 'overvintre' as well as 'ligge i dvale' for hibernate.


mikerhall

These scientists have discovered that bears sh!t in the woods


Euhan1

I already knew that bears sleep in the winter. Who are these scientist chancers?


marshcmb

There is a saying in US academia: publish or perish.


RobLeGrand

Danes, does the male voice's audio for "forskere" sound correct? To me it sounds more like "forskår".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.