Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aimsítear airgead sa bhus."

Translation:Money is found in the bus.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JakeBumpus

Is 'on the bus' also an acceptable translation? Maybe it's my dialect, but on the bus seems more natural to me in English.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

That's how I would say it too in English. I think of things (and people) as being on a bus. Not suggesting the Irish should be changed, because that's how it's said in Irish, but perhaps "on" should be accepted when you translate it into English.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

'On the bus' is accepted now. 12/16/15

2 years ago

Kam38
Kam38

Is it not accepted anymore?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It could be, but since ar an mbus could also be translated as “by bus”, sa bhus avoids ambiguity. (Granted, one is unlikely to look for money using a bus as a means of searching.) If the money were, say, hidden in a secret compartment of the bus, then sa bhus might even be preferred.

3 years ago

rosibhz
rosibhz

Do the passive verbs always end in -ar?

2 years ago

CathalLeah
CathalLeah

In the present tense, yes, as far as I'm aware in past it's 'adh' pronounced /a/ (at least where I'm from) in conditional it's 'f(a)í' pronounced /fi/

1 year ago

bemk92
bemk92

I know the intention is clearly that this translates into: "Money is found ..." but shouldn't "Silver is found .." be accepted as well?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In this day and age airgead only means "silver" in contexts where "silver" is the more likely interpretation. Where there is no context, the only reasonable interpretation is "money".

You could ask a French person if they would ever interpret "argent dans le bus" as "silver on the bus".

1 year ago

Blurrh
Blurrh

I was about to write "on the bus", but then I remembered this course being weird when it comes to translating prepositions. Oh well.

1 year ago

Aben31

"In the bus dosent really make sense in English...

Whicj sounds better in Irish? Ar an mbus or sa bhus?

1 year ago