1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén dath atá ar an sciorta?"

"Cén dath atá ar an sciorta?"

Translation:What color is the skirt?

December 18, 2014

12 Comments


james163254

Why is cèn used instead of cad? I thought cad and ceard meant "what", is this a similar situation


[deactivated user]

    Why was "Which color is the skirt" marked wrong? I thought that Cen generally meant "which."


NikiEllenH

    Is sciorta originally an Irish word that the Norse adopted or is skjorta (also meaning skirt in Swedish) originally a Norse word that the Irish adopted?


John787925

    Wiktionary says the latter. Great site for etymology questions.


kileli

    English "skirt" is also from the Norse word! I wonder if it was borrowed into both languages around the same time


ThaCF23

    I might be mistaken, but shirt was adopted from this word too, but at a different time and sk changed to sh in such words back then. The same thing happened to shatter and scatter - they were adopted from the same source, just in different times


Tom974005

    Why isn't "What color is on the skirt" accepted? If that's not what this says then how would one ask, "What color is on the skirt?"


nauticalcelt

    If the answer is "What color is the skirt?", then what is the purpose of "ar" if there is an "an"?


galaxyrocker

    Color is 'on' something in Irish. The an in this sentence is the definite article, not the question particle.


oftkiltered

    So more like " What color is on the skirt?"


Becka-Din

    But they don't accept that as an answer ;)

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.