"Cén dath atá ar an sciorta?"

Translation:What color is the skirt?

3 years ago

9 Comments


nauticalcelt

If the answer is "What color is the skirt?", then what is the purpose of "ar" if there is an "an"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Color is 'on' something in Irish. The an in this sentence is the definite article, not the question particle.

3 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

So more like " What color is on the skirt?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Literally, yes.

3 years ago

Becka-Din

But they don't accept that as an answer ;)

2 years ago

Niki196549

Is sciorta originally an Irish word that the Norse adopted or is skjorta (also meaning skirt in Swedish) originally a Norse word that the Irish adopted?

1 year ago

John787925

Wiktionary says the latter. Great site for etymology questions.

8 months ago

james163254

Why is cèn used instead of cad? I thought cad and ceard meant "what", is this a similar situation

1 month ago

KarenfromMI

Why was "Which color is the skirt" marked wrong? I thought that Cen generally meant "which."

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.