1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du väljer hunden."

"Du väljer hunden."

Translation:You choose the dog.

December 18, 2014

25 Comments


Goim

Should've chosen Pikachu instead.


luless

Pikachu, jag väljer dig!


craaash80

I was hoping to find such a comment :D


Synthpopalooza

Tip for remembering this verb: It is the same root word as the English word "value".


Andrea251

I was asking myself how remember this. A lingot for reading in my mind.


Semeltin

That's not true at all.


NJtheSTQ

Then provide details, tack!


devalanteriel

English "value" comes from French value, from Latin valere, from PIE *wal = to be strong.

Swedish välja comes from vilja, which is in turn a cognate of the English verb "will", from PIE *wel = to wish.


ScottDoria

So plural would be hundarna???


Arnauti

Yes, the definite plural. 'dogs' is hundar and 'the dogs' is hundarna.


Gzeebzee

.....och jag är kvar med katten.


Ifritcher

so,'Du valjer hunden' - 'You choose the dog' .or could it be "You choose that dog'?


Arnauti

'You choose that dog' would have to be either Du väljer den där hunden or Du väljer den hunden.

den + definite noun but no adjective = that
den + adjective + definite noun = only definite form, not that

So den hunden = 'that dog' but den bruna hunden = 'the brown dog'.


Ifritcher

Ok thanks, that kinda makes since.


narkop___

Would this be considered a command? Because in English, "You choose the dog" is a command, and "You are choosing the dog" is not a command. I assume not, since when I scroll down on the home page, there is a section labelled "Imperative", but I'm still unsure.


girlhive

"You choose the dog" isn't a command in English, it's simply declarative. "Choose the dog" is imperative. Or, if you want to keep "you" and still make it imperative, there has to be a comma after it to indicate the person is being addressed: "You, choose the dog."


MalBrood

No. YOU choose the dog.


devalanteriel

Just like in English, it can be a command but most often isn't.


Hozanl

And I choose the cat! Are we done?!


cg49me

Just wondering how contextual of a "choose" "väljer" is. Would a synonymous translation be "You select the dog"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that would also work.


Joanna534554

Does väljer mean also "to prefer"? It sounds to me much like "to prefer"


devalanteriel

No, that would be föredra.


GavinRyan99

This one was tough because i understand what is being said but it 'väljer' sounds like valley? So threw me off


Lambi849669

Du valjer is like a demand or verb

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.