"Du väljer hunden."

Translation:You choose the dog.

December 18, 2014

15 Comments


Goim

Should've chosen Pikachu instead.

December 18, 2014

luless

Pikachu, jag väljer dig!

February 5, 2015

craaash80

I was hoping to find such a comment :D

April 1, 2016

Synthpopalooza

Tip for remembering this verb: It is the same root word as the English word "value".

March 8, 2015

Andrea251

I was asking myself how remember this. A lingot for reading in my mind.

April 17, 2015

ScottDoria

So plural would be hundarna???

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the definite plural. 'dogs' is hundar and 'the dogs' is hundarna.

July 17, 2015

Gzeebzee

.....och jag är kvar med katten.

January 24, 2018

Ifritcher

so,'Du valjer hunden' - 'You choose the dog' .or could it be "You choose that dog'?

September 25, 2015

Arnauti

'You choose that dog' would have to be either Du väljer den där hunden or Du väljer den hunden.

den + definite noun but no adjective = that
den + adjective + definite noun = only definite form, not that

So den hunden = 'that dog' but den bruna hunden = 'the brown dog'.

September 30, 2015

Ifritcher

Ok thanks, that kinda makes since.

October 5, 2015

narkop___

Would this be considered a command? Because in English, "You choose the dog" is a command, and "You are choosing the dog" is not a command. I assume not, since when I scroll down on the home page, there is a section labelled "Imperative", but I'm still unsure.

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Just like in English, it can be a command but most often isn't.

May 7, 2017

girlhive

"You choose the dog" isn't a command in English, it's simply declarative. "Choose the dog" is imperative. Or, if you want to keep "you" and still make it imperative, there has to be a comma after it to indicate the person is being addressed: "You, choose the dog."

September 10, 2018

MalBrood

No. YOU choose the dog.

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.