Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du väljer hunden."

Translation:You choose the dog.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Goim
Goim

Should've chosen Pikachu instead.

3 years ago

luless
luless

Pikachu, jag väljer dig!

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

I was hoping to find such a comment :D

2 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Tip for remembering this verb: It is the same root word as the English word "value".

3 years ago

Andrea251
Andrea251

I was asking myself how remember this. A lingot for reading in my mind.

3 years ago

ScottDoria

So plural would be hundarna???

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, the definite plural. 'dogs' is hundar and 'the dogs' is hundarna.

3 years ago

Ifritcher
Ifritcher

so,'Du valjer hunden' - 'You choose the dog' .or could it be "You choose that dog'?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'You choose that dog' would have to be either Du väljer den där hunden or Du väljer den hunden.

den + definite noun but no adjective = that
den + adjective + definite noun = only definite form, not that

So den hunden = 'that dog' but den bruna hunden = 'the brown dog'.

2 years ago

Ifritcher
Ifritcher

Ok thanks, that kinda makes since.

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Would this be considered a command? Because in English, "You choose the dog" is a command, and "You are choosing the dog" is not a command. I assume not, since when I scroll down on the home page, there is a section labelled "Imperative", but I'm still unsure.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Just like in English, it can be a command but most often isn't.

1 year ago

K_a_y_l_e_e

Why doesn't choose work?

6 months ago

Gzeebzee
Gzeebzee

.....och jag är kvar med katten.

6 months ago