"Du väljer hunden."

Translation:You choose the dog.

December 18, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Goim

Should've chosen Pikachu instead.


luless

Pikachu, jag väljer dig!


craaash80

I was hoping to find such a comment :D


Synthpopalooza

Tip for remembering this verb: It is the same root word as the English word "value".


Andrea251

I was asking myself how remember this. A lingot for reading in my mind.


Semeltin

That's not true at all.


CaliforniaNorma

Then provide details, tack!


devalanteriel

English "value" comes from French value, from Latin valere, from PIE *wal = to be strong.

Swedish välja comes from vilja, which is in turn a cognate of the English verb "will", from PIE *wel = to wish.


ScottDoria

So plural would be hundarna???


Arnauti

Yes, the definite plural. 'dogs' is hundar and 'the dogs' is hundarna.


Ifritcher

so,'Du valjer hunden' - 'You choose the dog' .or could it be "You choose that dog'?


Arnauti

'You choose that dog' would have to be either Du väljer den där hunden or Du väljer den hunden.

den + definite noun but no adjective = that
den + adjective + definite noun = only definite form, not that

So den hunden = 'that dog' but den bruna hunden = 'the brown dog'.


Ifritcher

Ok thanks, that kinda makes since.


cg49me

Just wondering how contextual of a "choose" "väljer" is. Would a synonymous translation be "You select the dog"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that would also work.


Joanna534554

Does väljer mean also "to prefer"? It sounds to me much like "to prefer"


devalanteriel

No, that would be föredra.


magsschmid

Why is 'you chose the dog' is not accepted?


GregoryCaracal

Oh mom can we get this one?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.