1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Can I see the room first?"

"Can I see the room first?"

Translation:Posso prima vedere la stanza?

July 17, 2013

20 Comments


wiplala

I think I found out why "prima" has to go between "posso" and "vedere" "Prima" is also an adjective (female: la stanza) that goes after the noun. So then it would be in English: " Can I see the first room?" (posso vedere la stanza prima). Here you want to see the room first, so then you put prima between posso and vedere. Well, I am not quite sure about all this, but anyway it does make sense to me. How about it?


sandrabruck

no, that's not correct.. "primo/a as an adjective is an ordinal number and in Italian the ordinal numbers stand always in front of the noun.... la prima classe.. la prima stanza ... il secondo uomo ecc.

On my opinion it's correct to put the adverb "prima" also in the final position (but it's less used).


wiplala

Thank you so much sandrabruck! Good explanation.


patschge

yeah, this really sounds logical to me (but i am no native speaker) ....


ackworth

Why does prima have to come between posso and vedere?


ruth-mac

I wish I knew! (I just got it wrong)


wiplala

I lost a heart too! :(


wiplala

and again today! I wish I could remember how DL wants it


Skaught

That makes four of us. No clue except that perhaps, since it is a prepositional phrase, it has to come before what it modifies in Italian? Just guessing...


countvlad

why is "primo" wrong, but 'prima' right?


salfs

Maybe to agree with the noun 'la stanza', but I am not sure


wiplala

il primo = the first, primo = in the first place. Primo is an ordinal, Prima = before, sooner. Prima è, meglio è = the sooner the better. Well... hope this helps


miomioolsson

why can I not use the word camera instead of stanza??


Wyndham129

checking another translator writes "posso vedere prima la stanza" as someone said there's more than one way to say it


AlexKri

why doesn't "puo" work instead of "posso"?


wiplala

può is third person, so then it would have been: can he/she see the room first


mightyaphrodite

I put prima at the end and duo lingo gave me the green light


Elena75121

Does it have to be "prima" and not "primo" because it needs to agree with the noun?


ColinOBrie637789

Why stanza and not camera?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.