"Can I see the room first?"

Translation:Posso prima vedere la stanza?

July 17, 2013

17 Comments


wiplala

I think I found out why "prima" has to go between "posso" and "vedere" "Prima" is also an adjective (female: la stanza) that goes after the noun. So then it would be in English: " Can I see the first room?" (posso vedere la stanza prima). Here you want to see the room first, so then you put prima between posso and vedere. Well, I am not quite sure about all this, but anyway it does make sense to me. How about it?

January 11, 2014

sandrabruck

no, that's not correct.. "primo/a as an adjective is an ordinal number and in Italian the ordinal numbers stand always in front of the noun.... la prima classe.. la prima stanza ... il secondo uomo ecc.

On my opinion it's correct to put the adverb "prima" also in the final position (but it's less used).

December 6, 2014

wiplala

Thank you so much sandrabruck! Good explanation.

December 7, 2014

patschge

yeah, this really sounds logical to me (but i am no native speaker) ....

January 24, 2014

ackworth

Why does prima have to come between posso and vedere?

July 17, 2013

ruth-mac

I wish I knew! (I just got it wrong)

July 27, 2013

wiplala

I lost a heart too! :(

August 21, 2013

wiplala

and again today! I wish I could remember how DL wants it

December 16, 2013

Skaught

That makes four of us. No clue except that perhaps, since it is a prepositional phrase, it has to come before what it modifies in Italian? Just guessing...

September 13, 2013

sabisteb

5, me too.

March 19, 2014

countvlad

why is "primo" wrong, but 'prima' right?

December 24, 2013

salfs

Maybe to agree with the noun 'la stanza', but I am not sure

January 11, 2014

wiplala

il primo = the first, primo = in the first place. Primo is an ordinal, Prima = before, sooner. Prima è, meglio è = the sooner the better. Well... hope this helps

January 25, 2014

miomioolsson

why can I not use the word camera instead of stanza??

April 23, 2014

AlexKri

why doesn't "puo" work instead of "posso"?

May 11, 2014

wiplala

può is third person, so then it would have been: can he/she see the room first

May 12, 2014

mightyaphrodite

I put prima at the end and duo lingo gave me the green light

April 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.