"Vi betalar inte."

Translation:We do not pay.

December 18, 2014

39 Comments


Weird_Ed

Reminds me of the German "bezahlen".

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well spotted! That's where we borrowed it from. :) Practically all Swedish verbs that start with be- are German loanwords.

April 13, 2015

Weird_Ed

Very interesting. I study linguistics and I'm very much interested in etymological issues and borrowing words from one language to another.

April 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Me too. I like to see the relations between languages and how they influence each other.

Of all the languages that have influenced Swedish, German has had the heaviest influence by far. The influence had its roots in the medieval times, when the Baltic Sea economy, on which Sweden was extremely dependant, was dominated by the Hanseatic league in northern Germany.

April 13, 2015

Weird_Ed

Even my native language (Russian) has a very strong influence from German. those Germans leave their impact everywhere, I guess.. :)

April 13, 2015

Michael990548

Wait, didn't German derive from Old German, which is in turn derived from proto-Germanic, which is from Denmark/The Southern Swedish Coast? So in a way, doesn't the language that has the heaviest influence on Swedish derive from a language that originated in Sweden?

January 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

That might be so. From what I know it is hypothesised that the Germanic peoples sort-of originate from southern Scandinavia and the north German coast. However, I wouldn't want to argue from geography that either Swedish or German is more original though, they're both as living and as much greatgrandchildren of Proto-Germanic as the other. It's a bit ahistorical to call southern Scandinavia Denmark or Sweden, as those geopolitical entities were yet to wait another 1500 years until entering the scene. (Somewhat simplified, but you get the picture.)

January 19, 2016

YolisCb

Interesting conversation thread.

August 13, 2017

Yvgaa

(And the Dutch "betalen" ;-) )

May 30, 2015

AlexanderV206707

That was probably influenced by German as well ;-)

September 6, 2015

marijevanw2

Also of the Dutch "betalen"

April 29, 2018

marijevanw2

Oh someone above me literally said that sorry

April 29, 2018

Stefan081

And lower german, spoken in the north, is betolen...

March 6, 2019

Lutay_

Or Dutch betalen :)

August 8, 2018

Sgt.Burden

And thus hospitality was turned into hostility :).

June 16, 2016

LingoLaura

does betalar have any relation to talar?

January 25, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I was curious about this, and it turns out they do. They, along with the English words tale and talk, stem from Proto-Indo-European talo (a calculation, a number, reckoning) and tala (speech, or number).

January 26, 2015

AnUnicorn

If it connects to calculation and numbers, I'd assume talar/betalar is a distant relative of 'tally' too.

February 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That had been my thought a week ago, too, but it is not so. Tally comes from Old French taille, which meant to notch a stick to keep track of a debt (modern French taille and tailler have evolved different meanings as you may know). Old French taille in turn was from Latin talea, meaning a long or slender wood or metal rod, a cutting for planting, or a twig, etc. Latin talea in turn came from Proto-Indo-European teh₂l meaning to grow or to sprout.

PS: Wiktionary makes me seem smart.

February 5, 2015

theredcebuano

Och vi är på fängelse

March 3, 2016

swussie

" we do not pay" sounds wrong? I wrote " we did not pay" is also wrong?

April 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's a correct translation, although "we are not paying" would be more natural in many situations: "we are not paying (for that)" (present progressive) vs "we do not pay (for mistakes)" (simple present). Swedish does not have the present progressive tense and uses simple present for both.

"we did not pay" is the simple past, which is incorrect.

April 4, 2015

jolie.ball

How do i remember that betalar means pay

April 13, 2015

xtina_xtina

Hit yourself in the face and yell "betalar" everytime you pay for something

June 3, 2015

CaptainIkag

10/10 this worked for me

July 4, 2015

yibemajam

Hahaha, that's great xtina.

July 24, 2018

LeahPoindexter

To me, "betalar" sounds like "better", as in "You better pay." Hope this helps.

June 2, 2015

thorr18

Because it sounds a little like butler. "My butler will pay you on the way out" or "I must pay my butler" ;)

May 3, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

If you know the word tally, it comes from the same origin as the tal in betalar.

July 24, 2018

LaurelCook2

I didn't pay for a riding lesson because I only rode for like 15 minutes and the price was like $60 for an hour. Hell naw... to the naw naw naw. Also I paid like $350 for a half lease for a month and only had like 2 hours for like 15 of the 31 days of that month with the horse so I'm pretty sure that $125 out of the $350 covers 15 minutes of riding.

January 15, 2017

LaurelCook2

Isn't that stealing?

January 15, 2017

thorr18

That's one of several ways you could not pay for something.

January 22, 2017

kiomarv7

Would dagdrivare be the best word for the English word deadbeats?

July 19, 2018

devalanteriel

I might go with e.g. slöfock. Your suggestion is correct but very outdated.

July 24, 2018

StellaBartolini

but if i say: Can I pay? is, Kan jag betala? What is the difference between betala and betalar?

November 6, 2018

devalanteriel

betala is the infinitive, and betalar is the present.

It's like how you say "He pays" but "Can he pay?" in English.

November 6, 2018

LaneV88

Just out of curiosity how would you say "we don't pay YET" And "we don't pay much? " I know mycket is much, but where does it go in the order of words in these sentences?

December 2, 2018

devalanteriel
  • Vi betalar inte än.
  • Vi betalar inte mycket.

So it's pretty straightforward in this case. :)

December 2, 2018

LaneV88

Thanks!

December 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.