"HespeaksEnglish."

Translation:Hij spreekt Engels.

3 years ago

10 Comments


TomsFrazer

Why not He spreekt? I thought he and hij were both correct in many situations.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, there is no unmarked form of "hij".

There's only zij/ze, jij/je and wij/we for the subject pronouns.

3 years ago

rsalgado2000

Oh wow accidentally typed er, haha

3 years ago

inflim

We meet again apple!

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

So in subject pronouns you can say only hij, but ze/zij is okay?

3 years ago

Sarieke76

Yes.

1 year ago

vic3685
vic3685

Praat is also accepted. Is spreek more common or appropriate? What's the difference?

2 years ago

Fidderami

From my knowledge in Swedish, I'm guessing Praat means talk, while Spreek is speak.

Swedish Pratar-To talk

2 years ago

Oneki

When should I use spreek and when should I use spreekt? Is spreek singular and spreekt plural?

2 years ago

Sarieke76

For first person singular you use spreek. Second and third person singular have spreekt. For plural this verb conjugates to spreken: wij spreken - jullie spreken - zij spreken.

You also use 'spreek' for second person singular only when the sentence is a question. So 'jij spreekt Nederlands', but in a question it becomes 'spreek jij Nederlands?'

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.