1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Norge ligger i Skandinavien."

"Norge ligger i Skandinavien."

Translation:Norway is in Scandinavia.

December 18, 2014

14 Comments


123annn

What is the difference between "Skandinavien" and "Norden"?


Zmrzlina

Skandinavien = Sweden, Norway and Denmark (excluding Faroe Islands and Greenland)

Norden = Skandinavien + Iceland, Finland and Danish self-governing provinces, i.e. Faroe Islands and Greenland


Neco_Coneco

Language learning + geography lessons= :D


Vladvarg

Tack så mycket ! I was wondering the same thing.

Det är ganska intressant ! That's the kind of thing I like to know :)


zuvedra_mandra

And what about Iceland? Does it belong to Norden?


Steven_Dorey

Is "Scandinavien" spelled with an "en" at the end because it literally translates to "the Scandinavia"? (A bit like we say "Canada" in English but "le Canada" in French.)


Zmrzlina

Not really. It's just the Swedish eqivalent of the English -ia ending of many countries.


MonsieurCal

What is the adjectival version? Scandinavian Counties = _?


PeterMatts

"Norway's in Scandinavia" is wrong, but "Norway is in Scandinavia" is correct. Why are these two considered to be different?


itatane

Is it possible to say "Norway lies in Scandinavia?"


kiteo

It’s grammatically correct if an older form. I prefer it - sounds more poetic :)


Marta642198

Really? In Polish we use the same construction, but it isn't old-fashioned/poetic one. It's commonly used.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.