"Eu como embaixo da mesa."

Translation:I eat under the table.

5 years ago

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tetsuo-ka

Me too! Thought I was the only one :D

5 years ago

DREDWARD

BELIEVE me brother,you are NOT....I've also eaten in the DOG HOUSE :(

3 years ago

ferrobattuto

Quantos metros de altura tem as mesas no Brasil e Portugal?

4 years ago

Laneswaw

Aqui são do mesmo "padrão" norte-americano. Já em Portugal é possível que sejam mais altas para que possam trocar as lâmpadas. É bem verdade que existe um pequeno contratempo para que consigam subir sobre a mesa, mas nada que o uso de uma escada não possa resolver.

4 years ago

ferrobattuto

Muito obrigado. Agora que esto fica bem claro vou beber um café abaixo da mesa. Assim, eu sinto mais aportuguesado, e não tenho escada.

4 years ago

mastakhan

This sounds like Duolingo awkwardly challenging me to an eating contest.

4 years ago

Edosan

I used below and it was marked wrong.

5 years ago

aandyrea

Yeah, me too. I don't get why...

1 year ago

Shadowmn214

I said desk and got it wrong too, even though it is a suggested solution.

1 year ago

LambTaylor

I love this course!! When there is a doubt in an answer you can be sure of great entertaining solutions and comments. Viva Duolingo and the people that use it!!!

3 years ago

Laneswaw

Sou falante nativo. NUNCA escutei essa expressão...

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest

Have you heard of colourless green ideas sleeping furiously?

3 years ago

DingoELGringo

No my ideas always sleep peacefully no matter what color they are.

1 year ago

DREDWARD

Cotetta,I have not,please enlighten me,I'm just a country DOC......

3 years ago

kdammers

I don't know who Cotetta is, but OsoGegenHest (a SpanishGerman Dane?) is referring to Noam Chomsky's exemplary sentence used to argue that since there can be grammatically correct sentences that are none-the-less [allegedly] meaningless due to a "category mistake," it shows the distinction between syntax and semantics.

In other words, meaning and structure are independent. (I don't think he was completely correct, but that's what this is about. In other words, Duolingo is teaching/testing us on two independent things, grammar and vocabulary, but doing it simultaneously. Is this a good thing? There are arguments for and against it. For: learning and remembering are strongly facilitated by jarring, weird and humorous sentences. Against: Learning is much easier if it is meaningful and connects to meaningful and known things.)

2 years ago

ladyofrocklake

Are you a dog? A cat?

4 years ago

johnarnold

A talking dog.

3 years ago

Iddylu

On Duolingo, anything is possible.

3 years ago

Mr_emba

sounds like a corruption deal!

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Exactly!

3 years ago

clintonoshea

Is this a Brazilian idiom, or is Duolingo being random again

4 years ago

UserBob

First try to eat under the table. Then you will want to eat under the bed, Is very cool!

3 years ago

PetoG

Is this a joke? If you google the Portuguese sentence (including the quotes), you only find a single result and that is a discussion on duolingo.com.

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Do you mean "por baixo do pano"?

It's an expression, definitely not literal, meaning "hidden/undercover", like a secret operation.
The most common version is "por baixo dos panos", though....

3 years ago

Laneswaw

I've NEVER heard it before!!! (?) Maybe in Portugal or other region of Brazil...

5 years ago

my-two-cents

Why da mesa and not a mesa?

5 years ago

Sean_Roy

Because the preposition "under" translates as "embaixo de."

4 years ago

UserBob

And "de + a = da". It is obvious, but the obvious needs to be said.

3 years ago

jonthedrummer

That's a preposition, not an adverb.

5 years ago

jeremiahgrace

what is the difference between "a mesa" and 'da mesa'

3 years ago

DavidHerre20

a mesa = The table and Da mesa = of the table. Da is a contraction of De+A

3 years ago

Scutigera

Below is not accepted by DL for embaixo so what makes below so much different than, under for this Portuguese word translation?

1 year ago

Scutigera

Below still not accepted... 18.10.17 :(

.

Also, the book can be below or under the shirt, but I would personally say it was underneath the shirt, unless they were on different shelves.

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

I'm not quite used to "below". Isn't it "in an inferior level" or something like that?

Can someone be "below the table" (literally, between the floor and the table)?

And what about a book on a bed, and you cover the book with a shirt. Can you say the book is "below the shirt"?

Those sound a little weird to me, but I'm not a native speaker...

1 year ago

argovela

One of the things that's so much fun about learning languages is that you wind up scrutinizing your own language based on other people's comments.

Your question about the difference between under and below is one I'd never thought about. For starters, I found this link which provides a pretty good summary:

http://learnersdictionary.com/qa/what-is-the-difference-between-under-and-below

Personally, I think under and below are essentially synonyms and are mostly interchangeable when the meaning involves position. However, as the link points out, there are some usages/semantics where this is definitely not the case.

For example:

  • The temperature was five degrees below zero. (not «under»)
  • The robot was under his control. (not «below»)

In answer to your questions, yes, to my ear «He was below the table» sounds just fine. Similarly, if you put a shirt on top of a book, the sentence «The book is below the shirt» sounds good, as well.

Inexplicably, though, I'm just realizing that in those two sentences my preferred choice of under/below could change depending on the context. I'll need to think about exactly why, however. I hope emeyr will weigh in on this; I'd be curious to get her take.

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

Yes.... Sometimes I say somethings in Portuguese based on other languages and keep thinking....what... was that legal?

At least in PT, there is a non strict difference, where:

  • Debaixo de / embaixo de = usually covered or right below something
  • Abaixo de = more as a level comparison, may be less literal or separated by a more significant distance.

I tend to associate the first with "under" and the second with "below", but for some reason, the difference seem stricter in English to me.

1 year ago

JFSPA

the book's below the shirt is OK. Though if the shirt is hiding the book, I'd probably use "under."

If the shirt is on the chair, and the book is on the floor (definitely lower than, not necessarily directly underneath), that's also "below."

"below" has the dual meanings of "directly underneath" and simply "lower than." Just like "above" can be "directly above" or simply "higher than." The river is below the town; the town is below the mountain; the mountain is below the clouds; but (when the clouds close in and hide the mountain) you might more likely say the mountain is under a cloud.

To be pedantic, if you think of the table being the entire table, not only the tabletop, it would be hard to be "below" the table. But if I'm looking for a stool (low, backless chair), and can't find it, someone might indeed tell me that it's "below the table." Literally, below the table top / at a lower level than the table.

1 year ago

mdmitchell

Yet another unnatural and unlikely sentence which is the hallmark of Duolingo. I can recall exactly one time in my life when I could have used this sentence.

5 years ago

eenai

perhaps getting hungry during a tornado?

4 years ago

nZ76

anyone knows the difference among debaixo, embaixo and abaixo?

4 years ago

ConfidentDavid

"Debaixo de" = below/under; "Embaixo/Embaixo de" = down/under; "Abaixo" = down

4 years ago

BruceWelmerink

so can we use these words interchangeably, like "below and under" in English? It seems that we should be able to, but perhaps not.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Debaixo and embaixo are pretty much interchangeable.

Abaixo can too, but I feel it doesn't match certain cases quite well. I wouldn't use it for "eating under the table", unless I'm trying to locate the positions of things in a picture, like saying "to the left" or "to the right", but with "under/below".

4 years ago

BruceWelmerink

in the example given in the lesson, to eat under or below the table could be used for an animal, but normally not for a human. Thanks for your help.

Your comments are very helpful. Muito Obrigado

4 years ago

emeyr

Can you give examples where you believe one or the other is more appropriate? And can we forget about "abaixo" so as not to complicate our lives?

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Wait.....I think I'm finally grasping their cases.....

Perhaps this is too much to concern about, but that is how I use them....

Physically under objects and other things, somehow nested or covered by it, you use "debaixo", accepting "embaixo" and "sob" too. (Sob is not very common, and often confused for "sobre = on/over").

  • Debaixo/Embaixo da mesa - Sob a mesa - under the table
  • Debaixo do carro - Embaixo do carro - under the car
  • Debaixo de chuva - Embaixo de chuva - under rain (in the rain)
  • Debaixo do mesmo teto - Embaixo do mesmo teto - under the same roof (lit: ceiling)

Now, for positional orientation or level, use abaixo, accepting also "embaixo" (you see, embaixo will be the easy choice after all :p ). By orientation I mean locating the position of things related to others not necessarily covering them. (Think about the expressions "to the right - à direita" and "to the left - à esquerda". I wonder why there isn't one saying "to the down", but if it existed, it would be "abaixo"). It's good for map analysing, screens, identifying/locating things in the distance. Different from "debaixo", this one usually accepts adverbs.

  • O Uruguai fica abaixo/embaixo do Brasil = Uruguay is below Brazil (looking to a map)
  • O botão fica abaixo/embaixo da foto de perfil = The button is under the profile photo (in a website).
  • Mais abaixo - Mais embaixo = Lower

And finally, if there is motion dowards, use only "abaixo" or "para baixo". (Abaixo fits mostly only after a noun, like mounting an expression "down the noun").

  • Desceu/Foi morro abaixo = Went down the hill
  • Foi por água abaixo = Went down the drain (expression meaning it's all lost/over)
  • Rio abaixo = Down the river
  • O edifício foi abaixo = The building went down (fell).

For regular motion dowards, use "para baixo".


Now, the differences :p

  • Minha casa é debaixo/embaixo da (casa) dele (My house is probably part of the same building of his)
  • Minha casa é abaixo da dele (It can mean my house is down the road, or in a lower level, but not necessarily part of the same building)

Here, "embaixo" takes a dubious meaning, but tends to "debaixo".

4 years ago

emeyr

Obrigadissima, Daniel. Sua resposta sobre: "abaixo, embaixo, debaixo" é exatamente o que eu teria esperado de um engenheiro - muito bem explicado! :) Mais uma adição para a página "DanM".

4 years ago

Sr_Romantico

In the US, when someone is compensated in cash and not recorded they are paid under the table. In Brazil, many employers pay for meals via a card or coupons. So maybe this means their meals are being paid in cash and not recorded.

1 year ago

Darlene486965

"Under the table" in English is slang for "covert". Is there a similar phrase in Portuguese for things like "I get paid under the table".

1 year ago

argovela

Hiya! Earlier in this thread Danmoller mentions that a Brazilian idiom that conveys this meaning is «por baixo do pano».

Here are links to a few other duoLingo sentence discussions that have some useful comments:

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.